vl WV TROUT MAP

Welcome To West Virginia Road Map To Stocked Trout Streams
USGS Daily Stream Flow Conditions *Anglers Alert*
DNR Weekly Updated Fishing Report Obtain a WV Fishing License

Trout Stocking Dates And Locations Are Listed Below.

This site is still a work in progress and is the Home Page for the West Virginia Road Map For Stocked Trout Streams. The fold out map is an actual road map that lists every trout stream and lake stocked by the WVDNR in the state of West Virginia as well as written directions on how to access each stocked location. In addition each stocked stream is highlighted and color coded (regular catch and keep streams are blue, catch and release streams are red, fly fishing streams are green, and children & class Q handicap are purple). This map is currently available for $10.00 per map (includes taxes and postage). You may obtain maps by one of the following methods; by sending a check or money order (made payable to WV Trout Map) to WV Trout Map, PO Box 2356, Buckhannon, WV 26201, order by credit card using the Buy Now link below, or if you are in the Buckhannon area call 304-472-3499. If you have any questions please email me at wvtroutmap@gmail.com, For those of you that are just looking for current daily trout stocking locations this web site will provide you with the daily stocking locations as well as stocking sites for the previous weeks.

If you have a link that you would like to post on this website please send an email and request to: wvtroutmap@gmail.com


If you are looking for a place to stay on your or next trip McDowell County, WV whether it is for hunting, fishing, business, or pleasure consider the Elkhorn Inn.
http://www.elkhorninnwv.com

West Virginia
Road Map
For Stocked
Trout Streams
Live It
Experience It
Explore It
Wild And Wonderful
The West Virginia Trout map lists every stocked trout stream and lake in the State of West Virginia.
It not only lists the locations it has the stocking codes, gives a written location on how to locate each
stream or lake, number of acres is listed for each {lake, pond, or impoundment}, grid location is
given for each location, and each stream location is highlighted and color coded; Blue indicates put and take, Red indicates catch and release, green indicates fly fishing only, and purple indicates children and class Q handicap. Besides all of this the map can also be used as an actual road map.

Here are a few examples of what is listed on the map:


Raleigh County Airport Pond (1)(Y)(H-14) - Located 3 miles east of Beckley on the property of the Raleigh County Airport
and can be accessed via taking the Airport Exit off of 1-64 and continuing on WV Secondary Rt. 9/9.
Glade Creek of New River (BW-F)(H-14) - Stocked from Polls Branch upstream 10 miles to WV Secondary Rt. 27
Glade Creek of New River (C&R)(Y)(H-14) - A 3 mile section from mouth upstream to the national Forest foot bridge. Access by Glade Creek Road off of WV Rt. 41.
Buffalo Creek (Fayette)(Fly Fishing Only)(Y)(J-15 ) - The main stream and all tributaries. Access by foot from WV Secondary Rt. 25.

BECKLEY ------------- G-14
Beckwith -------------- H-12
Bedington ----------------S-6
Beech Hill ---------------D-9
Beech Bottom ---------- I-3
Belington --------------- L-8
Bellburn ---------------- I-13
Belle -------------------- F-12










If you would like to purchase a map using a CREDIT CARD or PAY PAL click on the ADD TO CART link below:



Trout Stocking Dates 2015

DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 06 thru Apr. 11.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY

Anthony Creek

Big Sandy Creek

Berwind Lake

Blackwater River

Boley Lake

Beech Fork Tailwaters

Brandywine Lake

Cacapon Park Lake

Buffalo Fork Lake

Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q)

Dillons Run

Brushy Fork Lake

Cranberry River

Bullskin Run

Deer Creek (Nicholas)

East Lynn Tailwaters

Buckhannon River (rail stocking)

Dry Fork (McDowell)

Deer Creek (Pocahontas)

Elk River

Edwards Run Pond

Burnsville Tailwaters

East Fork Greenbrier River

Evitts Run

Kimsey Run Lake

Fort Ashby Reservoir

Coopers Rock Lake

Fall Run

French Creek Pond

Laurel Creek of Cherry River

KnappsCreek

Fitzpatrick Lake

Gandy Creek

Greenbrier River

Lost River

Lick Creek Pond

Glady Fork

Laurel Fork (Randolph)

Laurel Creek of New River

Meadow Creek of New River

Mason Lake

Jimmy Lewis Lake

Laurel Fork of Holly River

Little Kanawha Headwaters

North Fork of Lunice

Mill Creek of South Branch (Hampshire)

Little Beaver Lake

Left Fork of Holly River

Marsh Fork

North Fork of South Branch

Seneca Lake

Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek

Little River East Fork Greenbrier River

Middle Creek (Berkeley)

Potts Creek

Shavers Fork (upper section)

New Creek

Little River West Fork Greenbrier River

Mill Creek (Berkeley)

Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking - Bowden to Bemis)

South Branch (Franklin)

North Fork of Anthony Creek

New Creek Dam #14

Mill Creek of New River

South Fork of Potts Creek

Summit Lake

North Fork of Patterson Creek

Newburg Lake

Rockhouse Lake

Spruce Knob Lake

Watoga Lake

Pipestem Lake

Opequon Creek

Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking - downstream of C&R to Bemis)

Trout Run

Wayne Dam

Poorhouse Pond

Rhine Creek

Spruce Laurel Fork

Waites Run

West Fork of Twelvepole Creek

Shavers Fork (Bemis)

Right Fork of Little Kanawha

Tygart Tailwaters


Williams River

Shavers Fork (lower section)

Rocky Marsh Run

Tygart Valley River Headwaters



Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking - C&R)

Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking - above bridge - Lambert Run to Beaver Creek)




Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters

South Branch (Smoke Hole)




Sutton Tailwaters

South Fork of Cranberry River




Tilhance Creek

West Fork Greenbrier River




Tuscarora Creek

Williams River






DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 30 thru Apr. 03.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY

Blackwater River

Buckhannon River

Anthony Creek

Bear Rocks Lake

Buffalo Creek (Logan)

Bullskin Run

Buffalo Creek (Brooke)

Cherry River

Big Clear Creek

Curtisville Lake

Clear Fork of Guyandotte River

Castleman Run Lake

East Fork of Greenbrier River

Cacapon Park Lake

Glade Creek of New River

Cranberry River

Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)

Glady Fork

Camp Creek

Horseshoe Run

Evitts Run

Elk River

Indian Rock Lake

Dog Run Lake

Moores Run

Long Marsh Run

Glade of Mann

Knapps Creek

East River

North Fork of South Branch

Middle Creek (Berkeley)

Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River

Left Fork of Buckhannon River (rail stocking)

Gandy Creek

Paw Paw Creek

Mill Creek (Berkeley)

Lost River

Little River East Fork Greenbrier River

Laurel Fork (Randolph)

Pinch Creek

North Fork of South Branch

Middle Wheeling Lake

Little River West Fork Greenbrier River

Little Clear Creek

Red Creek

Pinnacle Creek (upper and lower sections)

North Fork of Cherry River

Lower Cove Run

Mash Fork

Tuckahoe Lake

Williams River

North River

Mill Creek Reservoir

Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)

Warden Lake


Paint Creek

North Fork of Fishing Creek

Mill Run of Back Creek

Whiteday Creek


Pond Fork

R.D. Bailey Tailwaters

New Creek



Right Fork of Buckhannon River

Rockcliff Lake

North Fork of Lunice



Right Fork of Middle Fork River

Rollins Lake

North Fork of Patterson Creek



Shavers Fork (upper section)

Shavers Fork (Bemis)

Opequon Creek



South Mill Creek Lake

Shavers Fork (lower section)

Rocky Marsh Run



Summersville Tailwaters

South Branch (Smoke Hole)

South Branch (Franklin)



Summit Lake

South Fork of Fishing Creek

South Fork of Cherry River



Trout Run

Teter Creek Lake

Spruce Knob Lake (no ice on lake)



Waites Run

West Fork of Greenbrier River

Wheeling Creek



Watoga Lake







DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 23 thru Mar. 27.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY

Buffalo Fork Lake

Anthony Creek

Big Sandy Creek

Burnsville Tailwaters

Blackwater River

Cranberry River

Beech Fork Tailwaters

Coopers Rock Lake

Elk River

Glady Fork

Deer Creek (Pocahontas)

Bullskin Run

Cranberry River

Gandy Creek

Lost River

Dillons Run

Cacapon Park Lake

East Fork Greenbrier River

Glade Creek of New River

Seneca Lake

Edwards Run

Dunkard Fork Lake

Glade Creek of Mann

Laurel Fork (Randolph)

Shavers Fork (Bemis)

Fort Ashby Reservoir

East Lynn Talwaters

Horse Creek Lake

Raleigh County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q)

Shavers Fork (lower section)

Greenbrier River

Evitts Run

Jimmy Lewis Lake

Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters

Shavers Fork (upper section)

Kimsey Run Lake

French Creek Pond

Kings Creek

Sutton Tailwaters

South Fork of Cherry River

Mill Creek of South Branch

Jenning Randolph Tailwaters

Little River East Fork Greenbrier River


Trout Run

New Creek Dam #14

Knapps Creek

Little River West Fork Greenbrier River


Waites Run

Rockhouse Lake

Krodel Lake

Middle Fork River


Warden Lake

Spruce Knob Lake (condition of lake: 75%-80% slush ice; clear 20 feet around edges)

Laurel Fork of Holly River

Mountwood Park Lake



Spruce Laurel Fork

Left Fork of Holly River

North Fork of South Branch



Summit Lake

Lick Creek Pond

South Branch (C&R)



Tygart Valley River Headwaters

Middle Creek (Berkeley)

South Branch (Smoke Hole)



Watoga Lake

Mill Creek (Berkeley)

Summersville Tailwaters




New Creek

Tomlinson Run




North Fork of Anthony Creek

Tomlinson Run Lake




North Fork of Patterson Creek

West Fork Greenbrier River




Opequon Creek





Right Fork of Little Kanawha





Rocky Marsh Run





South Branch (Franklin)





South Fork of Cranberry River





Wayne Dam





West Fork of Twelvepole





Williams River






DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 16 thru Mar. 20.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY

Cherry River

Anderson Lake

Anthony Creek

Big Clear Creek

Anawalt Lake

East Fork Greenbrier River

Baker Lake (Children & Class Q)

Brandywine Lake

Blackwater River

Berwind Lake

Glade Creek of New River

Bear Rocks Lake

Brushy Fork Lake

Bullskin Run

Buckhannon River

Glady Fork

Horseshoe Run

Buffalo Creek (Brooke)

Clear Fork of Guyandotte River

Cacapon Park Lake

Little River East Fork Greenbrier River

Indian Rock Lake

Camp Creek

Curtisville Lake

Cranberry River

Logan County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q)

Larenim Park Lake

Castleman Run Lake

Evitts Run

Dry Fork (McDowell)

Lost River

Laurel Creek of New River

Chief Cornstalk Lake

Huey Lake

Gandy Creek

Meadow Creek of New River

Mill Creek of New River

Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)

Little Clear Creek

Laurel Fork (Randolph)

New Creek

Potts Creek

East River

Long Marsh Run

Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River

North Fork of Cherry River

Red Creek

Elk River

Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek

Opequon Creek

North Fork of Lunice

Shavers Fork (lower section)

Knapps Creek

Middle Creek (Berkeley)

Rocky Marsh Run

North Fork of Patterson Creek

South Fork of Potts Creek

Mash Fork

Mill Creek (Berkeley)

Second Creek (C&R)

North Fork of South Branch

Summersville Tailwaters

Miletree Lake

North Fork of Anthony Creek

South Branch (Franklin)

North River

Wheeling Creek

Mill Run of Back Creek

Paint Creek

South Mill Creek Lake

Paw Paw Creek


Poorhouse Pond

Pinnacle Creek (lower section)


Shavers Fork (Bemis)


R.D. Bailey Tailwaters

Pond Fork


Teter Creek Lake


Spruce Knob Lake

Rollins Lake


Trout Run


Summit Lake

South Branch (Smoke Hole)


Waites Run


Tilhance Creek



Whiteday Creek


Turkey Run Lake





Tuscarora Creek





Watoga Lake





DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 09 thru Mar. 13.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY

Anthony Creek

Big Clear Creek

Cacapon Park Lake

Big Sandy Creek

Back Fork of Elk River

Brandywine Lake

Blackwater River

Clear Fork of Guyandotte River

Boley Lake

Buffalo Creek (McDowell)

Brushy Fork Lake

Burnsville Tailwaters

Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (delayed harvest)

Buffalo Creek (Brooke)

Fitzpatrick Lake

Clear Fork of Tug

Clear Fork of Tug

Dunloup Creek

Bullskin Run

Hopkins Fork

Deer Creek (Nicholas)

Dillons Run

Glady Fork

Castleman Run Lake

Little Beaver Lake

Knapps Creek

East Fork Greenbrier River

Marsh Fork

Cherry River

Lost River

Laurel Creek of Cherry River

Edwards Run Pond

Mason Lake

Chief Logan Pond

Lower Cove Run

Moores Run

Elk River

North Fork of Fishing Creek

Conaway Run Lake

Pennsboro Reservoir

Newburg Lake

Fort Ashby Reservoir

North Fork of South Branch

Coopers Rock Lake

Pond Fork

Rhine Creek

Gandy Creek

Opequon Creek

Evitts Run

South Fork of Cherry River

Wallback Lake

Hills Creek

Paint Creek

Fall Run

Sugar Creek

Warden Lake

James P. Bailey Lake

Paint Creek (C&R)

French Creek Pond

Tracy Lake


Kimsey Run Lake

Pinnacle Creek (both sections)

Glade Creek of Mann

Trout Run


Little Clear Creek

Rocky Marsh Run

Lake Underwood (Children & Class Q)

Waites Run


Little River East Fork Greenbrier River

Shavers Fork (Bemis)

Laurel Fork Lake



Mill Creek of South Branch

Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area)

Laurel Fork of Holly River



New Creek Dam #14

Shavers Fork (lower section)

Left Fork of Holly River



Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters

South Branch (Franklin)

Middle Creek (Berkeley)



Sutton Taiwlaters

South Fork of Fishing Creek

Middle Wheeling Lake



Tygart Tailwaters

Tuckahoe Lake

Mill Creek (Berkeley)



Watoga Lake


Miller Fork Pond (Children & Class Q)





New Creek





North Fork of Cherry River





North Fork of Patterson Creek





South Branch (Smoke Hole)





Tygart Valley River Headwaters




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 02 thru Mar. 06.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY

Bear Rocks Lake

Barboursville Lake

Buckhannon River

Middle Fork River

Little Kanawha Headwaters

Mill Creek Reservoir

Cacapon Park Lake

Cedar Creek Lake

Shavers Fork (lower section)


Panther Creek

Camp Creek

Curtisville Lake



Pipestem Lake

Clover Run

Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)



R.D. Bailey Tailwaters

Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q)

Indian Creek



Red Creek

Dog Run Lake

Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River



South Branch (Franklin)

East River

Lost River



Teter Creek Lake

Horseshoe Run

North River



Thomas Park Lake

Kanawha State Forest (Children & Class Q)

North Fork of South Branch



Wheeling Creek

Mash Fork

Potts Creek




Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)

Rich Creek




New Creek

Right Fork of Buckhannon River




North Fork of Lunice

Right Fork of Middle Fork River




North Fork of Patterson Creek

South Fork of Potts Creek




Opequon Creek

South Branch (Smoke Hole)




Paw Paw Creek

Trout Run




Ridenour Lake





Rocky Marsh Run





South Mill Creek Lake





Whiteday Creek







DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 23 thru Feb. 27.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY

New Creek

North Fork South Branch (C&R)

Bullskin Run

Dunkard Fork Lake

Mountwood Park Lake

North Fork of Patterson Creek


Cacapon Park Lake





Evitts Run





Middle Creek (Berkeley)





Mill Creek (Berkeley)





Opequon Creek





Rocky Marsh Run




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 16 thru Feb. 20.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY

No stocking today,
State Holiday.

No stocking today due to
weather and road conditions.

Lost River

No stocking today due to
weather and road conditions.

No stocking today due to
weather and road conditions.


North River

Trout Run



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 09 thru Feb. 13.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY

Brandywine Lake

Back Fork of Elk River

Anawalt Lake

Kings Creek

Wallback Lake

Brushy Fork Lake

Berwind Lake

Big Sandy Creek

Little Kanawha Headwaters


Deer Creek (Nicholas)

Cranberry River

Blackwater River

Marsh Fork


Jimmy Lewis Lake

Desert Fork

Burnsville Tailwaters

New Creek Dam #14


Laurel Creek (Fayette)

Dry Fork (McDowell)

Conaway Run Lake

Newburg Lake


Laurel Creek (Nicholas)

Fitzpatrick Lake

Coopers Rock Lake

Rhine Creek


Mason Lake

Jennings Randolph Tailwaters

Fall Run

Right Fork of Little Kanawha


Mill Creek (Fayette)

Little Beaver Lake

French Creek Pond

Tomlinson Run


Panther Creek

Mill Creek Reservoir

Glade Creek of New River (Raleigh)

Tomlinson Run Lake

Pipestem Lake

Moores Run

Glady Fork

 


R. D. Bailey Tailwaters

South Branch (Smoke Hole)

Horse Creek Lake




Sugar Creek

Indian Rocks Lake




Teter Creek Lake

Left Fork of Holly River




Tygart Valley River Headwaters

Meadow Creek of New River (Summers)




Warden Lake

Mill Run of Back Creek





North Fork of Cherry River





Poorhouse Pond





Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters





Summit Lake





Sutton Tailwaters





Tilhance Creek





Tuscarora Creek




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 02 thru Feb. 06.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY

Bullskin Run

Anthony Creek

Bear Rocks Lake

Big Clear Creek

Cacapon Park Lake

Camp Creek

Buckhannon River

Cherry River

Hills Creek

Clover Run

East River

Clear Fork of Guyandotte River

Dillons Run

Kimsey Run Lake

Dunloup Creek

Evitts Run

Dog Run Lake

Edwards Run Pond

Little Clear Creek

Horseshoe Run

Long Marsh Run

Knapps Creek

Elk River

Lost River

Opequon Creek

Mash Fork

Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River

Fort Ashby Reservoir

Lower Cove Run

Paint Creek

Mash Fork (Children & Class Q)

Pinnacle Creek (upper & lower sections)

Gandy Creek

North Fork of South Branch

Rocky Marsh Run

Middle Creek (Berkeley)

Red Creek

Hopkins Fork

Paw Paw Creek

Shavers Fork (Bemis)

Mill Creek (Berkeley)

Right Fork of Buckhannon River

Laurel Fork (Randolph) *at Rt. 33 bridge only (campground not accessible)

Trout Run

Shavers Fork (lower section)

New Creek

Thomas Park Lake

Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek

Waites Run

Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area)

North Fork of Lunice

Tuckahoe Lake

Mill Creek of South Branch (Hampshire)

Watoga Lake

Summit Lake

North Fork of Patterson Creek

Tygart Tail Waters

North Fork of Anthony Creek

Whiteday Creek


Right Fork of Middle Fork


Pond Fork



South Mill Creek Lake


South Branch (Franklin)





Summersville Tail Waters





Wheeling Creek













DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 26 thru 30.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY

No waters stocked today

No waters stocked today

No waters stocked today

Anderson Lake

No waters stocked today




Ridenour Lake





DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 19 thru Jan. 23.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
NO
STOCKING
STATE HOLIDAY
South Branch (Smoke Hole) Glady Fork Barboursville Lake Curtisville Lake
Spruce Knob Lake Shavers Fork (Bemis) Elk River Huey Lake
Tomlinson Run Lake Shavers Fork (lower section) Gandy Creek


South Branch (Franklin) Laurel Fork (Randolph)


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 12 thru Jan. 16.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Chief Cornstalk Lake Bullskin Run Cacapon Park Lake James P. Bailey Lake Miletree Lake
Larenim Lake Cedar Creek Lake Krodel Lake North Fork of South Branch
Turkey Run Lake Evitts Run Middle Wheeling Creek (delayed harvest) Pennsboro Reservoir

Fitzpatrick Lake Mountwood Park Lake Tracy Lake

Knapps Creek Opequon Creek


Little Beaver Lake Rocky Marsh Run


Middle Creek (Berkeley) Summit Lake


Mill Creek (Berkeley)



New Creek



North Fork of Patterson Creek



Rollins Lake



Watoga Lake














DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 05 thru Jan. 09.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Blackwater River Chief Logan Pond Lick Creek Pond

No waters
were stocked
 today due to weather




Anthony Creek
Lost River Laurel Lake Wayne Dam
Shavers Fork (upper section) Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area)

Trout Run Williams River

Waites Run



DNR Announces Changes for the 2014 Spring Trout Stocking Season

The West Virginia Division of Natural Resources has a couple of changes for the upcoming 2014 trout stocking season, according to Curtis I. Taylor, Chief of the DNR Wildlife Resources Section.
<>            Wolf Creek in Preston County has been removed from the 2014 trout stocking schedule due to lack of access. The stocked section of Wolf Creek flows through private property which was posted early in 2013.
            Baker Lake in Ohio County replaces Wood Pond as a designated Children and Class Q Handicap Fishing Area. Both waters are located in the Bear Rocks Wildlife Management Area. Wood Pond was becoming difficult to stock and fish.
Baker Lake is much larger, with good fishing access around its shoreline.


Trout Stocking Dates 2014

This concludes the 2014 fall stocking season.  Trout stocking will begin again in January.

DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Oct. 20 thru Oct. 24.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY

Anthony Creek

Blackwater River

Buffalo Fork Lake

Coopers Rock Lake

Lost River

Big Clear Creek

Brandywine Lake

Cranberry River

Glade Creek of New River

Pinnacle Creek

Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (delayed harvest)

Buckhannon River

Elk River

New Creek Dam #14

Pond Fork

Knapps Creek

Shavers Fork (upper section)

Evitts Run

Tygart Lake Tailwaters

Rockcliff Lake

R.D. Bailey Tailwaters

Summit Lake

North Fork of South Branch


Shavers Fork (Bemis)

Seneca Lake

Williams River

Opequon Creek


Shavers Fork (lower section)

South Branch (Franklin)


Teter Creek Lake


Spruce Knob Lake

South Branch (Smoke Hole)


Tygart Valley River Headwaters



Summersville Tailwaters


West Fork Greenbrier River



Sutton Tailwaters







DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Oct. 13 thru Oct. 17.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
NO
STOCKING
STATE HOLIDAY

Buckhannon River

Buffalo Fork Lake

Anthony Creek

Blackwater River

Coopers Rock Lake

Elk River

Big Clear Creek

North Fork of South Branch

Cranberry River

R.D. Bailey Tailwater

Brandywine Lake



Lost River

Seneca Lake

Evitts Run



Rock Cliff Lake

Summersville Tailwaters

Glade Creek of New River



South Branch (Franklin)

Summit Lake

Knapps Creek



South Branch (Smoke Hole)

Sutton Tailwaters

New Creek Dam #14



Spruce Knob Lake

Tygart Headwaters

Opequon Creek



Teter Creek Lake

West Fork Greenbrier River

Pinnacle Creek



Tygart Tailwaters

Williams River

Pond Fork





Shavers Fork (Bemis)





Shavers Fork (lower section)





Shavers Fork (upper section)



October 8, 2014

Summersville Tailwaters (brood stocking)

September 17, 2014

Summersville Tailwaters (brood stocking)

August 28, 2014

Summersville Tailwaters (brood stocking)

August 6, 2014

Jennings Randolph Tailwaters (brood stocking)


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of June 02 thru June 03.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY

Williams River

Cranberry River




Williams River (C&R)

Cranberry River (C&R)






DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 26 thru May 30.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
NO STOCKING
STATE
HOLIDAY

Bear Rocks Lake

Anthony Creek

Big Sandy Creek

Cacapon Park Lake

Burnsville Tailwaters

Brandywine Lake

Blackwater River

Clear Fork of Guyandotte River

Dillons Run

Brushy Fork Lake

Brandywine Lake

Deer Creek (Nicholas)


East Fork Greenbrier River

Buckhannon River

Brushy Fork Lake

Glady Fork


Edwards Run

Buffalo Creek (Brooke)

Buffalo Fork Lake

Horseshoe Run


Fort Ashby Reservoir

Camp Creek

Bullskin Run

Indian Rocks Lake


French Creek Pond

Castlemans Run Lake

Coopers Rock Lake

Laurel Creek of Cherry River


Glade Creek of Mann

Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)

Cranberry River

Opequon Creek


Glade Creek of New River

East River

Elk River

Red Creek


Laurel Fork of Holly River

Knapps Creek

Evitts Run

Rocky Marsh Run


Left Fork of Holly River

Laurel Creek of New River

Gandy Creek

Shavers Fork (Bemis)


Little River East Fork Greenbrier River

Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River

Greenbrier River

Shavers Fork (lower section)


Little River West Fork Greenbrier River

Lost River

Kimsey Run Lake

South Mill Creek Lake


Mill Creek of South Branch (Hampshire)

Mash Fork

Laurel Fork (Randolph)

Tilhance Creek


New Creek

Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)

Middle Creek (Berkeley)

Tuckahoe Lake


North Fork of Lunice

Middle Wheeling Lake

Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)

Warden Lake


North Fork of Patterson Creek

Mill Creek of New River (Fayette)

New Creek Dam #14

West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade)


North Fork of South Branch

North Fork of Anthony Creek

North Fork of Cherry River



North River

Rock Cliff Lake

Paint Creek



Panther Creek

Shavers Fork (upper section)

Pond Fork



Pinnacle Creek (lower section)

South Branch (Franklin)

South Branch (Smoke Hole)



R.D. Bailey Tailwaters

Spruce Knob Lake

South Fork of Cranberry River



Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters

Trout Run

Summit Lake



Sutton Tailwaters

Tygart Valley River Headwaters

Tuscarora Creek



Teter Creek Lake

Waites Run

Watoga Lake



West Fork Greenbrier River

Williams River




Wheeling Creek






DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 19 thru May 23.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
         Anthony Creek                Blackwater River                       Bullskin Run

         Back Fork of Elk River

Back Fork of Elk River (C&R)
         Big Clear Creek          Buffalo Creek (Brooke)                         Evitts Run    Big Sandy Creek
Cherry River
         Brandywine Lake          Castlemans Run Lake       Gandy Creek

      Cacapon Park Lake

Elk River

Brushy Fork Lake

East Fork Greenbrier River

Laurel Fork (Randolph)

 
Coopers Rock  Lake

<>   
     
Kimsey Run Lake

French Creek Pond      Glade Creek of New River       Middle Creek (Berkeley) Cranberry River
Lost River
         Hills Creek          Glady Fork          Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)         
        Desert Fork

Right Fork of Middle Fork River
         Knapps Creek       Greenbrier River

New Creek
      Horseshoe Run

Summersville Tailwaters
         Laurel Fork of Holly River          Kings Creek          North Fork of Lunice         

         Meadow Creek of New River

Trout Run
       Left Fork of Holly River          Little River East Fork Greenbrier River          North Fork of Patterson Creek

Milligan Creek

Waites Run
         Little Clear Creek          Little River West Fork Greenbrier River        North Fork of South Branch

Opequon Creek

Williams River
      Potts Creek        Marsh Fork          Paw Paw Creek

Rocky Marsh Run


         Seneca Lake          Middle Wheeling Lake          South Branch (Franklin)

Shavers Fork (Bemis)


        South Fork of Potts Creek           Shavers Fork (upper section)  Whiteday Creek

Shavers Fork (lower section)


         Warden Lake         South Fork of Cherry River

South Branch (Smoke Hole)


         Watoga Lake        Summit Lake

South Fork of Cranberry River



         Tomlinson Run

South Mill Creek Lake



         West Fork Greenbrier River

Sugar Creek





West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade)




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 12 thru May 16.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Blackwater River No Stocking
Election Day
Anthony Creek Boley Lake Berwind Lake
Burnsville Tailwaters Baker Lake (Children & Class Q) Cacapon Park Lake Buckhannon River
Camp Creek Bear Rocks Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Buffalo Fork Lake
East Fork Greenbrier River Dillons Run Cranberry River Bullskin Run
East River
Edwards Run and Pond Gandy Creek Dry Fork (McDowell)
Elk River
Fort Ashby Reservoir Glade Creek of Mann Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
Knapps Creek
Glady Fork Laurel Fork (Randolph) Evitts Run
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek Mason Lake Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Mill Creek of South Branch New Creek Dam #14 Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Lost River
New Creek Opequon Creek Middle Fork River
Lower Cove Run
North Fork of Anthony Creek Pinnacle Creek (upper and lower sections) Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)
Mash Fork
North Fork of Patterson Creek Rocky Marsh Run North Fork of Cherry River
Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
North Fork of South Branch (C&R) South Branch (Smoke Hole) North Fork of South Branch
Rockcliff Lake
North River Spruce Knob Lake R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Shavers Fork (upper section)
Paint Creek Teter Creek Lake Summit Lake
Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
Pond Fork Tilhance Creek Tuscarora Lake
Sutton Tailwaters
Red Creek Tygart Valley River Headwaters
Trout Run
Shavers Fork (Bemis) Westover Park Lake (Children & Class Q)
Waites Run
Shavers Fork (lower sectrion)

Watoga Lake
South Branch (Franklin)

West Fork Greenbrier River
Wheeling Creek



Williams River














DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 5 thru May 9.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek Anawalt Lake Blackwater River Dillons Run Big Sandy Creek
Beech Fork Tailwaters Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Brandywine Lake Edwards Run and Pond Coopers Rock Lake
Big Clear Creek Bullskin Run Brushy Fork lake Fort Ashby Reservoir Cranberry River (Children & Class Q) Woodbine Area
Dog Run Lake Cacapon Park Lake Buffalo Fork Lake Glady Fork Fall Run
East Fork Greenbrier River Castleman Run Lake Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Horse Creek Lake French Creek Pond
East Lynn Tailwaters Cherry River Elk River Mill Creek of South Branch Laurel Fork of Holly River
Glade Creek of New River Cranberry River Gandy Creek Rockhouse Lake Left Fork of Holly River
Knapps Creek Dunkard Fork Lake Greenbrier River Seneca Lake Paw Paw Creek
Little Clear Creek Evitts Run Indian Creek Shavers Fork (Bemis) Poorhouse Pond
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Horseshoe Run Laurel Fork (Randolph) Shavers Fork (lower section) Shavers Fork (upper section)
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Jimmy Lewis Lake Lost River South Branch (Franklin) South Fork of Cherry River
Moores Run Kimsey Run Lake North River South Mill Creek Lake Summit Lake
New Creek Long Marsh Run Rich Creek Spruce Knob Lake Tilhance Creek
North Fork of Lunice Middle Creek (Berkeley) Trout Run Spruce Laurel Fork Tuscarora Creek
North Fork of Patterson Creek Middle Wheeling Lake Tygart Tailwaters Thomas Park Lake Whiteday Creek
R. D. Bailey Tailwaters Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Waites Run Watoga Lake
Second Creek (C&R) Mill Run of Back Creek
Williams River
Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking below C&R to High Falls) North Fork of South Branch


Warden Lake Opequon Creek


West Fork Greenbrier River Pipestem Lake


West Fork of Twelvepole Rocky Marsh Run



Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking Bowden to Bemis)



South Branch (Smoke Hole)



South Fork of Cranberry River



Summersville Tailwaters



Wallback Lake




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr 28 thru May 2.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek Blackwater River Bullskin Run Buckhannon River Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
Bear Rocks Lake East Fork Greenbrier River Evitts Run Burnsville Tailwaters Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (delayed harvest)
Beech Fork Tailwaters Gandy Creek Glady Fork Cacapon Park Lake Clover Run
Boley Lake Laurel Fork (Randolph) Knapps Creek Camp Creek Conaway Run Lake
Buckhannon River (railroad stocking) Left Fork of Buckhannon River (rail stocking) Middle Creek (Berkeley) Cranberry River Hopkins Fork
Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Cranberry River (C&R upper section Dogway) Little Kanawha Headwaters
East Lynn Tailwaters Little River West Fork Greenbrier River New Creek Dunloup Creek Lost River
Glade Creek of Mann New Creek Dam #14 North Fork of Patterson Creek East River North Fork of Fishing Creek
Lick Creek Pond North Fork of Cherry Red Creek Elk River Pinnacle Creek
North Fork of Anthony Creek North Fork of South Branch Shavers Fork (Bemis) Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Pond Fork
South Branch (Franklin) Summit Lake Shavers Fork (lower section) Mash Fork Rhine Creek
Wayne Dam West Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (upper section) Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters
West Fork Twelvepole
Watoga Lake Mill Creek Reservoir Rockcliff Lake
Wheeling Creek

Newburg Lake Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking above Cheat Bridge)



Opequon Creek South Branck (Smoke Hole)



Paint Creek South Fork of Fishing Creek



Right Fork of Buckhannon River Trout Run



Rocky Marsh Run Tygart Valley River Headwaters



Shavers Fork C&R (upper section Catch & Release rail stocking) Waites Run



Spruce Knob Lake Williams River



Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Williams River (Catch & Release)



Sutton Tailwaters



Teter Creek Lake



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr 21 thru Apr 25.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Chief Logan Pond Back Fork of Elk River Big Sandy Creek Brandywine Lake Anthony Creek
Kimsey Run Lake Buffalo Fork Lake Blackwater River Brushy Fork Lake Big Clear Creek
Laurel Fork Lake Clear Fork of Tug Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Cherry River Dillons Run
Potts Creek Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Bullskin Run Fitzpatrick Lake Edwards Run & Pond
South Fork of Cherry River Desert Fork Cacapon Park Lake Gandy Creek Ft. Ashby Reservoir
South Fork of Potts Creek Elk River Castleman Run Lake Glade Creek of New River Glady Fork
South Mill Creek Lake Greenbrier River Coopers Rock Lake Laurel Fork (Randolph) Knapps Creek
Summit Lake Horseshoe Run Cranberry River Little Beaver Lake Little Clear Creek
West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade) Lost River East Fork Greenbrier River New Creek Little Clear Creek
Williams River South Branch (Smoke Hole) Evitts Run North Fork of Lunice Mill Creek of South Branch (Hampshire)

Spruce Knob Lake French Creek Pond North Fork of Patterson Creek Shavers Fork (Bemis)

Sugar Creek Laurel Fork of Holly River North Fork of South Branch Shavers Fork (lower section)

Trout Run Left Fork of Holly River Paw Paw Creek Shavers Fork (upper section)

Waites Run Little River East Fork Greenbrier River South Branch (Franklin)


Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Warden Lake


Middle Creek (Berkeley) Whiteday Creek


Middle Wheeling Lake



Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)



Opequon Creek



Rocky Marsh Run



Seneca Lake



South Fork of Cranberry River



Tilhance Creek



Tuscarora Creek



Watoga Lake



West Fork Greenbrier River




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr 14 thru Apr 18.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Gandy Creek Blackwater River Anthony Creek Camp Creek Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Laurel Fork (Randolph) Bullskin Run Bear Rocks Lake Cranberry River Cacapon Park Lake
Middle Fork River Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Buckhannon River East Fork Greenbrier River Curtisville Lake
New Creek Evitts Run Burnsville Tailwaters East River Mill Creek Reservoir
New Creek Dam #14 Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Glady Fork North Fork of Cherry River
North Fork of Patterson Creek Middle Creek (Berkeley) Elk River Laurel Creek of New River (Fayette) North Fork of South Branch
North River Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Glade Creek of Mann Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Opequon Creek
Paint Creek North Fork of Anthony Creek Kings Creek Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Rocky Marsh Run
Pond Fork Pinnacle Creek (lower section) Knapps Creek Lost River Summit Lake
Rockcliff Lake Shavers Fork (upper section) North Fork of Fishing Creek Mash Fork Teter Creek Lake

Tygart Headwaters R. D. Bailey Tailwaters Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Wallback Lake


Right Fork of Buckhannon River Mill Creek of New River (Fayette) Williams River


Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Red Creek


Right Fork of Middle Fork Shavers Fork (Bemis)


South Branch (Franklin) Shavers Fork (lower section)


South Fork of Fishing Creek South Branch (Smoke Hole)


Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Spruce Knob Lake


Sutton Tailwaters Trout Run


Tomlinson Run Waites Run


Tomlinson Run Lake West Fork Greenbrier River


Watoga Lake



Wheeling Creek



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr 07 thru Apr 11.


MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Big Clear Creek Anawalt Lake Blackwater River Anthony Creek Brandywine Lake
Buffalo Fork Lake Big Sandy Creek Dunkard Fork Lake Berwind Lake Brushy Fork Lake
Clover Run Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Dunloup Creek Bullskin Run Cherry River
Deer Creek (Nicholas) Cacapon Park Lake Gandy Creek Dog Run Lake Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q)
Dillons Run Castlemans Run Lake Glade Creek of New River Dry Fork (McDowell) Elk River
Edwards Run Coopers Rock Lake Laurel Fork (Randolph) Evitts Run Fall Run
Fort Ashby Reservoir Cranberry River Marsh Fork Kimsey Run Lake French Creek Pond
Greenbrier River East Fork Greenbrier River Poorhouse Pond Knapps Creek Laurel Fork of Holly River
Horseshoe Run Glady Fork Shavers Fork C&R (upper section rail stocking) Mason Lake Left Fork of Holly River
Jimmy Lewis Lake Handley Pond (Children & Class Q) Shavers Fork (upper section) Middle Creek (Berkeley) Lost River
Laurel Creek of Cherry River Indian Creek South Branch (Smoke Hole) Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Rhine Creek
Little Clear Creek Little River East Fork Greenbrier River South Fork of Cherry River North Fork of South Branch Rockhouse Lake
Mill Creek of South Branch (Hampshire) Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Spruce Knob Lake Paw Paw Creek Seneca Lake
Pipestem Lake Middle Wheeling Lake Summit Lake Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking-below C&R to High Falls) South Mill Creek Lake
Rollins Lake New Creek Tilhance Creek South Branch (Franklin) Spruce Laurel Fork
Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking - Bowden to Bemis) North Fork of Lunice Tuscarora Creek South Fork of Cranberry River Summersville Tailwaters

North Fork of Patterson Creek West Fork of Greenbrier River (railroad grade) Whiteday Creek Thomas Park Lake

Opequon Creek

Trout Run

Rich Creek

Waites Run

Rocky Marsh Run

Watoga Lake

Shavers Fork (Bemis)



Shavers Fork (lower section)



Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking above Cheat Bridge)



West Fork Greenbrier River



Williams River




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar 31 thru Apr 04.

MONDAY
TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
Blackwater River Buckhannon River Big Run Lake Anthony Creek Gandy Creek
Bullskin Run Burnsville Tailwaters Cranberry River Bear Rocks Lake Hills Creek
Chief Logan Pond Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Elk River Cacapon Park Lake Hopkins Fork
Evitts Run Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (C&R) Lost River Camp Creek Horse Creek Lake
Knapps Creek Conaway Run Lake North Fork of South Branch East Fork Greenbrier River Laurel Fork of Dry Fork (Randolph)
Laurel Fork Lake Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) North River East River Little Kanawha Headwaters
Long Marsh Run Glade Creek of Mann Paint Creek Glady Fork Moores Run
Middle Creek (Berkeley) Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Paint Creek (C&R) Little River East Fork Greenbrier River New Creek
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Lower Cove Run Teter Creek Lake Little River West Fork Greenbrier River New Creek Dam #14
North Fork of Cherry River Mountwood Park Lake Trout Run Mash Fork North Fork of Patterson Creek
South Branch (Franklin) Pinch Creek Tygart Valley River Headwaters Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Pond Fork
Summit Lake Pinnacle Creek (upper and lower sections) Waites Run Meadow Creek of New River (Summers) Right Fork of  Little Kanawha Headwaters
Watoga Lake Red Creek
Mill Run of Back Creek Spruce Knob Lake

Rockcliff Lake
Milligan Creek Warden Lake

Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
Newburg Lake Williams River

Sutton Tailwaters
North Fork of Anthony Creek

Tuckahoe Lake
Opequon Creek

Tygart Tailwaters
Panther Creek



Rocky Marsh Run



Shavers Fork (Bemis)



Shavers Fork (lower section)



Shavers Fork (upper section)



Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area)



South Branch (Smoke Hole)



West Fork Greenbrier River



Wheeling Creek



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 24 thru Mar. 28.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek
Brandywine Lake
Blackwater River
Big Sandy Creek
Cranberry River
Back Fork of Elk River
Brushy Fork Lake
Bullskin Run
Buckhannon River (rail stocking)
Elk River
Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
Clear Fork of Tug
Chief Cornstalk Lake
Buffalo Fork Lake
French Creek Pond
Castleman Run Lake
Glady Fork
Evitts Run
Cacapon Park Lake
Horse Creek Lake
Cherry River
Lost River
Gandy Creek
Coopers Rock Lake
Kimsey Run Lake
Desert Fork
New Creek
Laurel Fork of Dry Fork (Randolph)
Dunkard Fork Lake
Laurel Fork of Holly River
Dillons Run
North Fork of Lunice
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
East Fork Greenbrier River
Left Fork of Buckhannon River (rail stocking)
Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
North Fork of Patterson Creek
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)
Glade Creek of New River
Left Fork of Holly River
Edwards Run and Pond
North Fork of South Branch
North Fork Fishing Creek
Greenbrier River
Marsh Fork
Fort Ashby Reservoir
Seneca Lake
Paw Paw Creek
Little Beaver Lake
Spruce Knob Lake
Jennings Randolph Tailwaters
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
South Branch (Franklin)
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River

Knapps Creek
Shavers Fork (lower section)
South Fork Fishing Creek
Mill Creek Reservoir

Middle Wheeling Lake
Shavers Fork (upper section)
Summit Lake
Opequon Creek

Mill Creek of South Branch (Hampshire)
Trout Ru
Turkey Run Lake
Right Fork of Middle Fork River

Potts Creek
Waites Run
Tuscarora Creek
Rocky Marsh Run

Rollins Lake
Watoga Lake
Whiteday Creek
South Branch C&R

South Fork of Potts Creek


South Branch (Smoke Hole)

Sugar Creek


South Fork of Cherry River

Summersville Tailwaters

South Mill Creek Lake





Teter Creek Lake




Tilhance Creek




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 17 thru Mar. 21.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
New Creek Conaway Run Lake Blackwater River
  • Anthony Creek
Beech Fork Tailwaters
North Fork of Patterson Creek Indian Rocks Lake Boley Lake
  • Bear Rocks Lake
Bullskin Run

Knapps Creek Buckhannon River
  • Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Cacapon Park Lake

Krodel Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • Burnsville Tailwaters
Cranberry River

Mason Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (delayed harvest)
  • Camp Creek
East Lynn Tailwaters

North Fork of Cherry River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • East River
Evitts Run

R. D. Bailey Tailwaters Elk River
  • Gandy Creek
Glady Fork

Tygart Headwaters Glade Creek of Mann
  • Kings Creek
Horseshoe Run

Watoga Lake Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River
  • Laurel Fork of Dry Fork (Randolph)
Laurel Creek of New River (Fayette)


Little Kanawha Headwaters Mash Fork Lick Creek Pond


Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Middle Creek (Berkeley)


Lost River Middle Fork River Mill Creek of New River (Fayette)


New Creek Dam #14 North Fork of Anthony Creek Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)


North River Red Creek North Fork of South Branch


Pinnacle Creek (lower section) South Branch (Franklin) Opequon Creek


Pond Fork Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Rocky Marsh Run


Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters Sutton Tailwaters Shavers Fork (Bemis)


South Branch (Smoke Hole) Thomas Park Lake Shavers Fork (lower section)


Spruce Knob Lake Tomlinson Run Wayne Dam


Trout Run Tomlinson Run Lake West Fork of Twelvepole


Waites Run Wheeling Creek


Warden Run



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 10 thru Mar. 14.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anawalt Lake Anderson Lake Big Sandy Creek Berwind Lake Blackwater River
Anthony Creek Baker Lake (Children & Class Q) Buffalo Fork Lake Elk River Cherry River
Brandywine Lake Bear Rocks Lake Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q) Glade Creek of New River Deer Creek (Nicholas)
Brushy Fork Lake Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Coopers Rock Lake Knapps Creek Dillons Run
Dog Run Lake Bullskin Run Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Lost River Edwards Run and Pond
Dry Fork (McDowell) Cacapon Park Lake East Fork Greenbrier River Lower Cove Run Fort Ashby Reservoir
Kimsey Run Lake Castleman Run Lake Fitzpatrick Lake Pennsboro Reservoir Indian Creek
Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Glady Fork Teter Creek Lake Laurel Creek of Cherry River
Mill Run of Back Creek Evitts Run Greenbrier River Tracy Lake Miletree Lake
North Fork of South Branch Fall Run Kanawha State Forest Pond (Children & Class Q) Trout Run Mill Creek of South Branch (Hampshire)
Poorhouse Pond French Creek Pond Larenim Park Lake Waites Run Paw Paw Creek
South Fork of Cherry River Gandy Creek Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Watoga Lake Rich Creek
Tilhance Creek James P. Bailey Lake Logan County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q)
Rockhouse Lake
Tuscarora Creek Laurel Fork of Dry Fork (Randolph) Miller Fork Pond (Children & Class Q)
South Branch (Franklin)

Laurel Fork of Holly River New Creek
Spruce Knob Lake

Left Fork of Holly River North Fork of Lunice
Spruce Laurel Fork

Middle Creek (Berkeley) North Fork of Patterson Creek
Summersville Tailwaters

Middle Wheeling Lake Raleigh County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q)
Wallback Lake

Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Whiteday Creek

Opequon Creek Shavers Fork (lower section)


Rocky Marsh Run Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area)


South Mill Creek Lake South Branch (Smoke Hole)


Summit Lake Tygart Tailwaters


Wheeling Creek Underwood Lake (Children & Class Q)



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 03 thru Mar. 07.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
No stockings today due to weather.
Cedar Creek Lake
Big Clear Creek
Anthony Creek Blackwater River
Knapps Creek
Burnsville Tailwaters

Barboursville Lake Buckhannon River
New Creek
Camp Creek
Bullskin Run Cacapon Park Lake

North Fork of Patterson Creek
East River
Clover Run Curtisville Lake

Tygart Valley River Headwaters
Gandy Creek
Dunloup Creek Huey Lake

Watoga Lake
Hills Creek
Evitts Run Jimmy Lewis Lake


Little Clear Creek
Glady Fork Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River


Lost River
Hopkins Fork North Fork of Cherry River


Mash Fork
Horseshoe Run
Opequon Creek


Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
Long Marsh Run
Pipestem Lake


Mountwood Park Lake
Meadow Creek of New River (Summers)
Right Fork of Buckhannon River


Newburg Lake
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Rocky Marsh Run


North River
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)
South Branch (Smoke Hole)


Panther Creek
Milligan Creek
Summit Lake


R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Moores Run
Tuckahoe Lake


Rhine Creek
New Creek Dam #14



South Branch (Franklin)
North Fork of Anthony Creek



Spruce Knob Lake
North Fork of South Branch



Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
Paint Creek



Sutton Tailwaters
Pond Fork



Trout Run
Ridenour Lake



Waites Run
Shavers Fork (Bemis)




Shavers Fork (lower section)




Warden Lake









DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 24 thru Feb 28.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Blackwater River Boley Lake Right Fork of Middle Fork River Glade Creek of New River Back Fork of Elk River
Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Dog Run Lake
Jennings Randolph Tailwaters Chief Logan Pond
East Fork of Greenbrier River Glade Creek of Mann
Little Beaver Lake Desert Fork
Fitzpatrick Lake Laurel Creek of New River (Fayette)
Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area) Laurel Fork Lake
Greenbrier River Lost River

New Creek
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Lower Cove Run

North Fork of Patterson Creek
Marsh Fork Middle Wheeling Creek C&R (Ohio)

Sugar Creek
South Branch (Smoke Hole) Mill Creek of New River (Fayette)

Wallback Lake
South Branch (C&R) North Fork of South Branch

Watoga Lake

Trout Run



Waites Run






DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 17 thru Feb 21.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
NO STOCKING
STATE HOLIDAY
Bullskin Run Anthony Creek Gandy Creek Beech Fork Tailwaters
Cacapon Park Lake Dillons Run Lost River Brandywine Lake

Evitts Run Edwards Run and Pond Middle Fork River Brushy Fork Lake

Indian Rocks Lake Ft. Ashby Reservoir North River East Lynn Tailwaters

Middle Creek (Berkeley) Knapps Creek Potts Creek Elk River

Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Mill Creek of South Branch Rockhouse Lake Kings Creek

Opequon Creek Shavers Fork (Bemis) Rollins Lake Lick Creek Pond

Rocky Marsh Run Shavers Fork (lower section) South Branch (Franklin) Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek


Tygart Valley River Headwaters South Fork of Cherry River North Fork of Anthony Creek



South Fork of Potts Creek Paw Paw Creek



Spruce Laurel Lake Pond Fork



Trout Run Tomlinson Run



Waites Run Tomlinson Run Lake




Tygart Lake Tailwaters




Wayne Dam




West Fork Twelvepole




Whiteday Creek


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 10 thru Feb 14.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anawalt Lake Bear Rocks Lake Big Sandy Creek No stockings today due to weather.
No stockings today due to weather.
Clover Run Big Clear Creek Cherry River
East Fork Greenbrier River Blackwater River Coopers Rock Lake

Horseshoe Run Clear Fork of Tug Dunkard Fork Lake

Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Horse Creek Lake Fall Run


Little Clear Creek French Creek Pond


Little Kanawha Headwaters Indian Creek of New River (Summers)


Meadow Creek of New River (Summers) Laurel Fork of Holly River (Webster)


Mill Run of Back Creek (Berkeley) Left Fork of Holly River


Milligan Creek North Fork of Cherry River


Mountwood Park Lake Rich Creek


Poorhouse Pond South Branch (Smoke Hole)


Right Fork of Little Kanawha River Spruce Knob Lake


Tilhance Creek Summersville Tailwaters


Tuscarora Creek Summit Lake


Wheeling Creek




















DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 03 thru Feb 07.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Camp Creek Anthony Creek Conaway Run Lake Buckhannon River Berwind Lake

East River Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Dunloup Creek Cacapon Park Lake Bullskin Run

Mash Fork Deer Creek (Nicholas) Elk River Glady Fork Curtisville Lake

Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Knapps Creek Hopkins Fork Hills Creek Dry Fork (McDowell)

New Creek Laurel Creek of Cherry River North Fork of Fishing Creek Jimmy Lewis Lake Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)

North Fork of Lunice Mason Lake Paint Creek Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Evitts Run

North Fork of Patterson Creek Mill Creek Reservoir Pond Fork Newburg Lake Gandy Creek

South Mill Creek Lake Moores Run Red Creek North Fork of South Branch Kimsey Run Lake


New Creek Dam #14 Seneca Lake Opequon Creek Long Marsh Run


Pinnacle Creek (lower section) South Fork of Fishing Creek Pipestem Lake Middle Creek


R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Thomas Park Lake Rhine Creek Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)


Shavers Fork (Bemis) Tuckahoe Lake Right Fork of Buckhannon River Panther Creek


Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area) Tygart Valley River Headwaters Rocky Marsh Run

Shavers Fork (lower section) Watoga Lake


South Branch (Franklin)



Teter Creek Lake



Warden Lake





















NO STOCKING
DUE TO WEATHER
North Fork of South Branch (C&R) NO STOCKING
DUE TO WEATHER
Rollins Lake Chief Logan Pond


Laurel Fork Lake




Lick Creek Pond




Wayne Dam


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 20 thru Jan 24.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
NO STOCKING
STATE HOLIDAY
NO STOCKING
DUE TO WEATHER

NO STOCKING

DUE TO WEATHER


NO STOCKING

DUE TO WEATHER


NO STOCKING

DUE TO WEATHER


















DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 13 thru Jan 17.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Barboursville Lake Cedar Creek Lake Huey Lake Bullskin Run Pennsboro Reservoir
Blackwater River Cranberry River Krodel Lake Evitts Run Tracy Lake
Chief Cornstalk Lake New Creek Tomlinson Run Lake Hurricane Reservoir
Fitzpatrick Lake North Fork of Patterson Creek
Middle Creek
Little Beaver Lake Spruce Knob Lake
Miletree Lake
Lost River Williams River
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek
Ridenour Lake

North Fork of South Branch
Summit Lake

South Branch (Franklin)
Trout Run



Turkey Run Lake



Waites Run





DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 06 thru Jan 10.


MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRI
Larenim Park Lake
No stockings today due to weather.

No stockings today due to weather.

Cacapon Park Lake

Anthony Creek




Curtisville Lake

James P. Bailey Lake




Knapps Creek

Mountwood Park Lake




Opequon Creek





Rocky Marsh Run





South Branch (Smoke Hole)





Watoga Lake





DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 02 thru Jan 03.


MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY



Elk River

Glady Fork




Gandy Creek

Shavers Fork (Bemis)




Laurel Fork of Dry Fork

Shavers Fork (C&R) Stuarts Recreation Area




Shavers Fork (upper section)

Shavers Fork (lower section)


Trout Stocking Dates
2013

DNR Trout Stocking the Week of June 03 thru June 04.

THIS CONCLUDES THE 2013 SPRING STOCKING SEASON.  HAVE A GREAT SUMMER!

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Boley Lake Glade Creek of New River


Glade Creek of Mann Summersville Tailwaters


Opequon Creek Williams River


South Fork of Cherry River





DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 27 thru May 31.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
State Holiday
No
Stockings
Buckhannon River Anthony Creek Big Clear Creek Blackwater River
Brandywine Lake Big Sandy Creek Buffalo Fork Lake Dillons Run
Brushy Fork Lake Bullskin Run Cacapon Park Lake Edwards Run

Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Coopers Rock Lake Camp Creek Fort Ashby Reservoir

Burnsville Tailwaters Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) East River Glady Fork

Castlemans Run Lake East Fork Greenbrier River Elk River Horseshoe Run

Cherry River Evitts Run French Creek Pond Mill Creek of South Branch

Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Gandy Creek Greenbrier River R.D. Bailey Tailwaters

Cranberry River Knapps Creek Laurel Fork of Holly River Red Creek

Kimsey Run Lake Laurel Fork (Randolph) Left Fork of Holly River Seneca Lake

Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Little Clear Creek Shavers Fork (Bemis)

Lost River Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Mash Fork Shavers Fork (lower section)

Middle Wheeling Lake Middle Creek Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) South Mill Creek Lake

North Fork of Cherry River Mill Creek of Opequon Creek New Creek Spruce Knob Lake

Pinnacle Creek (lower section) North Fork of Anthony Creek North Fork of Lunice Summit Lake

Rockcliff Lake North River North fork of Patterson Creek Watoga Lake

Shavers Fork (upper section) Paint Creek North Fork South Branch Williams River

Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Paint Creek (C&R) Opequon Creek

Sutton Tailwaters Paw Paw Creek Rocky Marsh Run

Trout Run Pond Fork South Branch (Franklin)

Waites Run South Branch (Smoke Hole) South Fork of Cranberry River


Teter Creek Lake Tilhance Creek


Tygart Valley River Headwaters Tuscarora Creek


Warden Lake



West Fork Greenbrier River



Whiteday Creek



Williams River



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 20 thru May 24.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Big Clear Creek Buckhannon River Boley Lake Anthony Creek Bear Rocks Lake
Big Sandy Creek Gandy Creek Burnsville Tailwaters Back Fork of Elk River Blackwater River
Coopers Rock Lake Laurel Fork (Randolph) Cacapon Park Lake Desert Fork Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Cranberry River Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Clear Fork of Tug Kings Creek Bullskin Run
East Fork Greenbrier River Lost River Glade Creek of Mann Knapps Creek Cranberry River
Little Clear Creek Seneca Lake Glade Creek of New River New Creek Elk River
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (upper section) Glady Fork North Fork of Patterson Creek Evitts Run
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Spruce Knob Lake Marsh Fork Paw Paw Creek Laurel Creek of New River
West Fork Greenbrier River Summit Lake North Fork of South Branch Pinnacle Creek (upper section) Laurel Fork of Holly River

Trout Run Opequon Creek Shavers Fork (upper section) Middle Creek

Waites Run Rocky Marsh Run South Branch (Smoke Hole) Mill Creek of New River

Watoga Lake Shavers Fork (Bemis) Sugar Creek Mill Creek of Opequon Creek

West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade) Shavers Fork (lower section) Tomlinson Run South Branch (Franklin)

Williams River South Fork of Cherry River Whiteday Creek Summersveille Tailwaters

Williams River (C&R) Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Williams River Wheeling Creek


Sutton Tailwaters



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 13 thru May 17.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Blackwater River Anthony Creek Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Berwind Lake
Dillons Run East Fork Greenbrier River Bear Rocks Lake Castlemans Run Lake Buffalo Fork Lake
Edwards Run Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Brandywine Lake Cherry River Cranberry River
Fort Ashby Reservoir Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Brushy Fork Lake Horse Creek Lake Cranberry River (Children & Class Q) Woodbine to Camp Splinter section
French Creek Pond Middle Creek Bullskin Run Horseshoe Run Deer Creek (Pocahontas)
Jimmy Lewis Lake Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Cacapon Park Lake Little Kanawha Headwaters Dry Fork (McDowell)
Kimsey Run Lake Mill Run of Back Creek Camp Creek Middle Fork River Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
Laurel Fork of Holly River R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Cranberry River Middle Wheeling Lake Glady Fork
Left Fork of Holly River Shavers Fork (upper section) East River North Fork of Cherry River Greenbrier River
Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek Tilhance Creek Elk River Red Creek Lost River
Mill Creek of South Branch Tuscarora Creek Evitts Run Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters Lower Cove Run
North Fork of Anthony Creek Tygart Valley River Headwaters Gandy Creek Rockcliff Lake North Fork of South Branch
Pinnacle Creek (lower section) West Fork Greenbrier River Knapps Creek South Branch (Franklin) North River
South Fork of Cranberry River
Laurel Fork (Randolph) South Mill Creek Lake Paint Creek
Wallback Lake
Mash Fork Spruce Knob Lake Pond Fork
Warden Lake
Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Teter Creek Lake Shavers Fork (Bemis)
West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade)
New Creek Williams River Shavers Fork (lower section)
Williams River
North Fork of Lunice
Shavers Fork (upper section)


North Fork of Patterson Creek
Summit Lake


Opequon Creek
Trout Run


Rocky Marsh Run
Waites Run


Second Creek (C&R)
Watoga Lake


Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking) Bowden to Bemis



South Branch (Smoke Hole)



Wheeling Creek



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 06 thru May 10.


MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Blackwater River Anawalt Lake Big Clear Creek Bullskin Run Anthony Creek
Dunloup Creek Cranberry River Boley Lake Clover Run Big Sandy Creek
Hopkins Fork Dog Run Lake Buckhannon River (rail stocking) Cranberry River Buckhannon River
Indian Rocks Lake Elk River Burnsville Tailwaters East Fork Greenbrier River Coopers Rock Lake
Moores Run Glade Creek of New River Glade Creek of Mann Evitts Run Hills Creek
Shavers Fork (upper section) Lost River Glady Fork Gandy Creek Knapps Creek
Summerville Tailwaters New Creek Little Clear Creek Laurel Fork (Randolph) Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River
Warden Lake North Fork of Patterson Creek Middle Creek Left Fork of Buckhannon River (rail stocking) Mill Creek Reservoir
Williams River South Branch (Franklin) Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Paw Paw Creek

South Fork of Cherry River Opequon Creek Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Poorhouse Pond

Summit Lake Panther Creek Long Marsh Run Potts Creek

Trout Run R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Newburg Lake Right Fork of Buckhannon River

Tygart Tailwaters Shavers Fork (Bemis) North Fork of South Branch Rockhouse Lake

Waites Run Shavers Fork (lower section) Right Fork of Middle Fork Seneca Lake

Watoga Lake Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking) downstream of C&R section to Bemis Rocky Marsh Run Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking) C&R section


Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Spruce Knob Lake South Branch (Smoke Hole)


Sutton Tailwaters West Fork Greenbrier River South Fork of Potts Creek



Williams River Spruce Laurel Fork




Teter Creek Lake




Tuckahoe Lake




Whiteday Creek


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 29 thru May 03.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Anthony Creek Bear Rocks Lake Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Brandywine Lake
Cranberry River Blackwater River Beech Fork Tailwaters Castlemans Run Lake Brushy Fork Lake
Kimsey Run Lake Buffalo Fork Lake Bullskin Run Cherry River Conaway Run Lake
New Creek Camp Creek Cranberry River Deer Creek (Nicholas) Dillons Run
North Fork of Lunice East River Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Dunkard Fork Lake Edwards Run
North Fork of Patterson Creek Glady Fork East Lynn Tailwaters East Fork Greenbrier River Elk River
Paint Creek Greenbrier River Evitts Run Horseshoe Run Fort Ashby Reservoir
Pinnacle Creek (lower section) Knapps Creek Fall Run Jimmy Lewis Lake Gandy Creek
Pond Fork Mash Fork French Creek Pond Laurel Creek of Cherry River (Greenbrier, Nicholas) Indian Creek
South Branch (Franklin) Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Laurel Fork of Holly River Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Laurel Fork (Randolph)
South Mill Creek Lake North Fork of Anthony Creek Left Fork of Holly River Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Mason Lake
Warden Lake North Fork of South Branch Meadow Creek of New River Lost River Mill Creek of South Branch
Williams River Shavers Fork (Bemis) Middle Creek Middle Wheeling Lake North Fork of Fishing Creek

Shavers Fork (lower section) Mill Creek of Opequon Creek North Fork of Cherry River Rich Creek

South Fork of Cranberry River Milligan Creek North River Rockcliff Lake

Warden Lake Opequon Creek Pipestem Lake South Fork of Fishing Creek

West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade) Rocky Marsh Run Red Creek Summit Lake


Rhine Creek Spruce Knob Lake Watoga Lake


Shavers Fork (upper section) Trout Run Westover Park Lake (Children & Class Q)


South Branch (Smoke Hole) Tygart Valley River Headwaters Williams River


Thomas Park Lake



Tilhance Creek Waites Run


Tuscarora Creek West Fork Greenbrier River


West Fork of Twelvepole



Wheeling Creek



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 22 thru Apr 26.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Bear Rocks Lake Boley Lake Anthony Creek Burnsville Tailwaters Back Fork of Elk River
Big Clear Creek Buckhannon River (rail stocking) Big Sandy Creek Cacapon Park Lake Blackwater River
Horse Creek Lake Clear Fork of Tug Coopers Rock Lake East Fork Greenbrier River BuckhannonRiver
Little Clear Creek Cranberry River Glade Creek of New River Elk River Bullskin Run
Logan County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q) Cranberry River (C&R) Glady Fork Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Desert Fork
Wheeling Creek Elk River (C&R) Knapps Creek Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Evitts Run
Williams River Gandy Creek Lost River New Creek Laurel Creek of New River

Glade Creek of Mann North Fork of South Branch (C&R) North Fork of Patterson Creek Left Fork of Buckhannon River (rail stocking)

Laurel Fork (Randolph) Pinch Creek North Fork of South Branch Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River

Middle Fork River Pinnacle Creek (upper section) Opequon Creek Middle Creek

Spruce Knob Lake Rock Cliff Lake Paw Paw Creek Mill Creek of New River


Shavers Fork (Bemis) Rocky Marsh Run Mill Creek of Opequon Creek


Shavers Fork (lower section) Seneca Lake Shavers Fork (upper section)


South Branch (C&R) Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters South Branch (Smoke Hole)


South Branch (Franklin) Summit Lake South Fork of Cherry River


Trout Run Sutton Tailwaters Sugar Creek


Waites Run Watoga Lake Summersville Tailwaters



West Fork Greenbrier River



Whiteday Creek



Williams River


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 15 thru Apr 19.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek Brandywine Lake Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Blackwater River Chief Logan Pond
Cherry River Brushy Fork Lake Bullskin Run Buffalo Fork Lake Dillons Run
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Cacapon Park Lake Camp Creek Cranberry River Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (C&R) Kimsey Run Lake Castlemans Run Lake Glady Fork Edwards Run
Curtisville Lake Middle Creek East River Greenbrier River Fort Ashby Reservoir
East Fork Greenbrier River Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Elk River Indian Creek French Creek Pond
Gandy Creek Paint Creek Evitts Run Knapps Creek Laurel Lake
Laurel Fork (Randolph) Pond Fork Fitzpatrick Lake Rich Creek Left Fork of Holly River
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Right Fork of Middle Fork River Horseshoe Run Shavers Fork (Bemis) Little Kanawha Headwaters
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking) C&R section Marsh Fork Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking) Bowden to Bemis Mill Creek of South Branch
Lost River Summit Lake Mash Fork Shavers Fork (lower section) Poorhouse Pond
Lower Cove Run Teter Creek Lake Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) South Branch (Smoke Hole) Potts Creek
New Creek Tilhance Creek Middle Wheeling Lake South Mill Creek Lake Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters
North Fork of Anthony Creek Tuscarora Creek Opequon Creek Watoga Lake Shavers Fork (upper section)
North Fork of Cherry River Wheeling Creek Red Creek
South Fork of Potts Creek
North Fork of Lunice Williams River Rocky Marsh Run
West Fork Greenbrier River (Railroad Grade)
North Fork of Patterson Creek
Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking) downstream of C&R section to Bemis

North Fork of South Branch
South Branch (Franklin)

North River
South Fork of Cranberry River

Pinnacle Creek (upper and lower sections)
Spruce Knob Lake

R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Tygart Valley River Headwaters

Trout Run



Waites Run



West Fork Greenbrier River





DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 08 thru Apr 12.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Beech Fork Tailwaters Berwind Lake Big Clear Creek Anthony Creek Anawalt Lake
Blackwater River Big Sandy Creek Burnsville Tailwaters Elk River Blackwater River
Buckhannon River Bullskin Run Clover Run Gandy Creek Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q)
Cacapon Park Lake Coopers Rock Lake Glade Creek of New River Knapps Creek Hills Creek
East Lynn Tailwaters Cranberry River Glady Fork Laurel Fork (Randolph) Lost River
Lick Creek Pond Dry Fork (McDowell) Kings Creek New Creek Mountwood Park Lake
Opequon Creek East Fork of Greenbrier River Little Beaver Lake North Fork of Patterson Creek Rock Cliff Lake
Rocky Marsh Run Evitts Run Little Clear Creek Rockhouse Lake South Branch (Franklin)
Rollins Lake Indian Rocks Lake Newburg Lake Shavers Fork (upper section) South Fork of Cranberry River
Seneca Lake Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River North Fork of South Branch South Branch (Smoke Hole) Spruce Knob Lake
South Fork of Cherry River Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (Bemis) Spruce Laurel Fork Trout Run
Summit Lake Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (lower section) Tygart Tailwaters Waites Run
Watoga Lake Mason Lake Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Williams River Wallback Lake
Wayne Dam Middle Creek Sutton Tailwaters

West Fork Twelvepole Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Tomlinson Run


North Fork of South Branch (C&R) Tomlinson Run Lake


Paw Paw Creek



Right Fork of Buckhannon River



Summersville Tailwaters



West Fork of Greenbrier River



Whiteday Creek




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 01 thru Apr 05.

SPECIAL NOTE 3/20/13:  Laurel Fork  (Randolph), West Fork Greenbrier River, Little River West Fork Greenbrier River, Spruce Knob Lake, Shavers Fork (upper section) and Williams River have not been stocked due to ice and snow on roads.  Stocking will resume as soon as road conditions improve.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Brandywine Lake Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Anthony Creek Big Run Lake Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Brushy Fork Lake Camp Creek Bear Rocks Lake Cacapon Park Lake Bullskin Run
Buffalo Fork Lake Castlemans Run Lake Blackwater River Fall Run Evitts Run
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Cherry River Dillons Run French Creek Pond Glady Fork
Conaway Run Lake Cranberry River Dog Run Lake Horseshoe Run Horse Creek Lake
Deer Creek (Nicholas) East River Dunkard Fork Lake Jimmy Lewis Lake Kimsey Run Lake
Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Elk River Dunloup Creek Left Fork of Holly River Long Marsh Run
Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Gandy Creek Edwards Run Mill Run of Back Creek Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek (Greenbrier)
East Fork Greenbrier River Laurel Fork (Randolph) *due to snow, stocked at bridge on Rt. 33 only Fort Ashby Reservoir North Fork of South Branch Middle Creek
Greenbrier River Lost River Hopkins Fork Opequon Creek Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)
Laurel Creek of Cherry River (Greenbrier, Nicholas) Mash Fork Knapps Creek Pipestem Lake New Creek
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Meadow Creek of New River (Summers) Red Creek North Fork of Anthony Creek
Moores Run Middle Wheeling Lake Mill Creek of South Branch (Hampshire) Rocky Marsh Run North Fork of Lunice
North River Mill Creek Reservoir Milligan Creek South Branch (Franklin) North Fork of Patterson Creek
Panther Creek North Fork of Cherry River Paint Creek Summit Lake Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Pinnacle Creek (lower section) North Fork of Fishing Creek Pond Fork Tilhance Creek Shavers Fork (lower section)
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters South Fork of Fishing Creek Rhine Creek Tygart Valley River Headwaters Shavers Fork (Stuarts Park C&R)
Tuckahoe Lake South Mill Creek Lake South Branch (Smoke Hole) Watoga Lake Tuscarora Creek
Warden Lake Teter Creek Lake Thomas Park Lake


Trout Run Wheeling Creek


Waites Run




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 25 thru Mar. 29.

SPECIAL NOTE 3/20/13:  Laurel Fork  (Randolph), West Fork Greenbrier River, Little River West Fork Greenbrier River, Spruce Knob Lake and Williams River have not been stocked due to ice and snow on roads.  Stocking will resume as soon as road conditions improve.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
All scheduled stockings for today
have been cancelled due to weather
and road conditions.
Dillons Run Cacapon Park Lake Anderson Lake Big Clear Creek
Edwards Run Glade Creek of New River Anthony Creek Blackwater River
Fort Ashby Reservoir Middle Fork River Big Sandy Creek Chief Logan Lake

Knapps Creek Opequon Creek Buckhannon River Curtisville Lake

Mill Creek of South Branch Rocky Marsh Run Bullskin Run Elk River

Paw Paw Creek Shavers Fork (lower section) Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Laurel Lake

Right Fork of Middle Fork River South Branch (Smoke Hole) Coopers Rock Lake Little Clear Creek

Watoga Lake South Branch (Smoke Hole) C&R Evitts Run Lost River

Whiteday Creek Tilhance Creek Gandy Creek North fork of South Branch



Glady Fork *due to road conditions, stockings were not done behind gates Summit Lake



Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Trout Run



Middle Creek Waites Run



Miletree Lake



Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)



New Creek



North Fork of Patterson Creek



Pinnacle Creek (lower section)



Potts Creek



South Fork of Cherry River



South Fork of Potts Creek



Tuscarora Creek


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 18 thru Mar. 22.

SPECIAL NOTE 3/20/13:  Laurel Fork  (Randolph), West Fork Greenbrier River, Little River West Fork Greenbrier River, Spruce Knob Lake and Williams River have not been stocked due to ice and snow on roads.  Stocking will resume as soon as road conditions improve.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
French Creek Pond Bullskin Run Anthony Creek Bear Rocks Lake Back Fork of Elk River
Left Fork of Holly River Cacapon Park Lake Camp Creek Burnsville Tailwaters Blackwater River
Lost River Evitts Run Cherry River Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Cranberry River
Lower Cove Run Gandy Creek Conaway Run Lake Glady Fork Desert Fork
Mountwood Park Lake Krodel Lake East Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (Bemis) Indian Creek
South Mill Creek Lake Laurel Creek of New River East River Shavers Fork (lower section) North River
Trout Run Laurel Fork (Randolph) *due to snow, stocked at bridge on Rt. 33 only Elk River South Branch (Franklin) Paint Creek
Waites Run Middle Creek Horseshoe Run Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Pond Fork

Mill Creek of New River Jennings Randolph Tailwaters Summit Lake Rich Creek

Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Kimsey Run Lake Sutton Tailwaters Seneca Lake

Mill Run of Back Creek (Berkeley) Kings Creek Watoga Lake Sugar Creek

New Creek Knapps Creek Wheeling Creek Tygart Headwaters

North Fork of Lunice Little Kanawha Headwaters
Warden Lake

North Fork of Patterson Creek Little River East Fork Greenbrier River


North Fork of South Branch Mash Fork


Opequon Creek Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)


Rocky Marsh Run North Fork of Anthony Creek


Teter Creek Lake North Fork of Cherry River



R.D. Bailey Tailwaters



Red Creek



Right Fork of Little Kanawha



South Branch (Smoke Hole)



Tomlinson Run



Tomlinson Run Lake



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 11 thru Mar. 15.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Big Sandy Creek Berwind Lake Big Clear Creek Anthony Creek Anawalt Lake
Camp Creek Blackwater River Buckhannon River Blackwater River Buffalo Fork Lake
Coopers Rock Lake Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Bullskin Run Brandywine Lake Clover Run
Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Burnsville Tailwaters Cacapon Park Lake Brushy Fork Lake Elk River
East Fork Greenbrier River Castlemans Run Lake Evitts Run Clear Fork of Tug Horse Creek Lake
East River Cedar Creek Lake Fitzpatrick Lake Dillons Run Indian Rocks Lake
Glade Creek of New River Chief Cornstalk Lake James P. Bailey Lake Dunkard Fork Lake Kimsey Run Lake
Greenbrier River Cranberry River Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Edwards Run Newburg Lake

Dry Fork (McDowell) Little Clear Creek Fort Ashby Reservoir Panther Creek
Hurricane Reservoir Glady Fork Long Marsh Run Knapps Creek R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Little Beaver Lake Lost River Marsh Fork Mill Creek of South Branch (Hampshire) South Fork of Cherry River
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Middle Wheeling Lake Middle Creek North Fork of South Branch Summersville Tailwaters
Mash Fork Rhine Creek Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Pennsboro Reservoir Wallback Lake
Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Rockhouse Lake New Creek Tracy Lake
South Branch (Smoke Hole) Shavers Fork (Bemis) North Fork of Patterson Creek


Shavers Fork (C&R Stuarts Park) Opequon Creek


Shavers Fork (lower section) Paw Paw Creek


Spruce Laurel Fork Poorhouse Pond


Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Right Fork of Buckhannon River


Summit Lake Rocky Marsh Run


Sutton Tailwaters South Branch (Franklin)


Trout Run Tygart Tailwaters


Turkey Run Lake Whiteday Creek


Waites Run



Watoga Lake






DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 04 thru Mar. 08.


MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Barboursville Lake Anthony Creek Elk River Bullskin Run Cacapon Park Lake
Cherry River Bear Rocks Lake Gandy Creek Dog Run Lake Jimmy Lewis Lake
Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q) Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
Dunloup Creek Lost River
Horseshoe Run Clear Fort of Guyandotte River (Catch & Release)
Evitts Run Mason Lake
Kanawha State Forest Pond (Children & Class Q) Deer Creek (Nicholas)
Fall Run Mill Creek Reservoir
Logan County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q) Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
French Creek Pond North River
Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek (Greenbrier) Huey Lake
Hills Creek Opequon Creek
Millers Fork Pond (Children & Class Q) Knapps Creek
Hopkins Fork Pipestem Lake
Moores Run Larenim Lake
Left Fork of Holly River Rocky Marsh Run
North Fork of Anthony Creek Laurel Creek of Cherry River (Greenbrier, Nicholas)
Meadow Creek of New River Shavers Fork (Bemis)
North Fork of Cherry River North Fork of Fishing Creek
Middle Creek Shavers Fork (lower section)
North Fork of South Branch Pinnacle Creek (lower and upper sections)
Milligan Creek South Mill Creek Lake
Red Creek South Branch (Franklin)
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Teter Creek Lake
Ridenour Lake South Branch (Smoke Hole)
New Creek Tilhance Creek
Thomas Park Lake South Fork Fishing Creek
North Fork of Lunice Trout Run
Underwood Lake (Children & Class Q) Tygart Valley River Headwaters
North Fork of Patterson Creek Tuckahoe Lake
Warden Lake Wheeling Creek
Paint Creek Waites Run



Paint Creek (Catch & Release)



Pond Fork



Raleigh County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q)



Rollins Lake



Tuscarora Creek



Watoga Lake







DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 25 thru Mar. 01.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Beech Fork Tailwaters Glady Fork Fitzpatrick Lake Buffalo Creek (Logan) Glade Creek of New River
Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Middle Fork River Laurel Fork (Randolph)  *stocked at bridge on Rt. 33 only East Fork Greenbrier River
Castleman Run Lake
Marsh Fork Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
East Lynn Tailwaters

South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Lick Creek Pond



Middle Wheeling Lake



Summit Lake



Wayne Dam










DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 18 thru Feb 22.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
NO STOCKING
STATE
HOLIDAY
Knapps Creek Anthony Creek Big Sandy Creek Blackwater River
Rhine Creek Bullskin Run Chief Logan Pond Elk River
Right Fork of Middle Fork Cacapon Park Lake Clear Fork of Tug (McDowell) Kings Creek

Watoga Lake Evitts Run Coopers Rock Lake North Fork of South Branch

Wolf Creek Glady Fork Dunkard Fork Lake Tomlinson Run


Jennings Randolph Tailwaters Gandy Creek Tomlinson Run Lake


Middle Creek Laurel Creek of New River (Fayette)


Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Laurel Fork Lake


Opequon Creek Lost River


Rocky Marsh Run Mill Creek of New River (Fayette)


Shavers Fork (Bemis) New Creek


Shavers Fork (lower section) North Fork of Patterson Creek


Thomas Park Lake South Branch (Franklin)



Summit Lake



Trout Run



Waites Run



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 11 thru Feb 15.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Camp Creek Back Fork of Elk River Buffalo Fork Lake Bear Rocks Lake Dog Run Lake
Conaway Run Lake Blackwater River Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Buckhannon River Hills Creek
East River Burnsville Tailwaters East Fork Greenbrier River Curtisville Lake Horseshoe Run
Indian Rock Lake Desert Fork Greenbrier River Indian Creek Paw Paw Creek
Long Marsh Run Elk River Little Beaver Lake Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Red Creek
Mash Fork North Fork of Fishing Creek Little Kanawha Headwaters Meadow Creek of New River Summit Lake
Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Potts Creek Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Milligan Creek West Fork of Twelvepole
Mason Lake Rockhouse Lake Mill Creek Reservoir Rich Creek Whiteday Creek
Mill Run of Back Creek South Fork of Cherry River Mountwood Park Lake Right Fork of Buckhannon River
Panther Creek South Fork of Fishing Creek Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters Wheeling Creek
Poorhouse Pond South Fork of Potts Creek Rollins Lake

R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Spruce Laurel Fork


Summersville Tailwaters Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters


Tilhance Creek Sugar Creek


Tuscarora Creek Sutton Tailwaters




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 04 thru Feb 08.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Knapps Creek Anthony Creek Big Clear Creek Bullskin Run Anawalt Lake
Lower Cove Run Berwind Lake Brandywine Lake Cacapon Park Lake Clover Run
Moores Run Dillons Run Brushy Fork Lake Cherry River Deer Creek (Nicholas)
Seneca Lake Dry Fork (McDowell) Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Gandy Creek
Teter Creek Lake Dunloup Creek Fall Run Evitts Run Horse Creek Lake
Tygart Tailwaters Edwards Run French Creek Pond Jimmy Lewis Lake Laurel Creek of Cherry River
Warden Lake Fort Ashby Reservoir Hopkins Fork Middle Creek Newburg Lake

Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek Kimsey Run Lake Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Tygart Headwaters

Mill Creek of South Branch Left Fork of Holly River North Fork of Cherry River

New Creek Little Clear Creek North Fork of South Branch

North Fork of Anthony Creek Lost River Opequon Creek

North Fork of Lunice North River Pipestem Lake

North Fork of Patterson Creek Pinnacle Creek (lower section) Rocky Marsh Run

Paint Creek Pond Fork Shavers Fork (Bemis)

South Branch (Franklin) South Mill Creek Lake Shavers Fork (lower section)

Watoga Lake Trout Run Shavers Fork (Stuarts Park C&R)


Rocky Marsh RunWaites Run South Branch (Smoke Hole)


Wallback Lake Tuckahoe Lake


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan 28 thru Feb 01.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
No waters were
stocked today
Anderson Lake No waters were
stocked today
     No waters were      
stocked today
No waters were
stocked today

Cranberry River



Miletree Lake





DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan 21 thru Jan 25.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
STATE HOLIDAY
NO STOCKING
Summit Lake No Stockings Today
Due to Weather
No Stockings Today
Due to Weather
No Stockings Today
Due to Weather


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan 14 thru Jan 18.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Blackwater River Rollins Lake Krodel Lake Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Summit Lake
East Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (upper section) Lick Creek Pond North Fork South Branch (C&R)
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Middle Wheeling Creek (delayed harvest) West Fork Greenbrier River
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
Wayne Dam Williams River
South Branch (Smoke Hole)



South Branch (C&R)



Spruce Knob Lake





DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan 07 thru Jan 11 .

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Larenim Lake Barboursville Lake Fitzpatrick Lake Mountwood Park Lake Chief Logan Lake

Cedar Creek Lake Little Beaver Lake
Curtisville Lake

Chief Cornstalk Lake New Creek
Huey Lake

Hurricane Reservoir North Fork of Patterson Creek
Laurel Fork Lake

James P. Bailey Lake Pennsboro Reservoir


Ridenour Lake Tracy Lake


Turkey Run Lake



Tomlinson Run Lake






DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan 01 thru June 04.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
NO
STOCKING
NO
STOCKING
Anthony Creek Glady Fork Elk River
Bullskin Run Lost River Gandy Creek

Cacapon Park Lake Shavers Fork (Bemis)


Evitts Run Shavers Fork (C&R)


Knapps Creek Shavers Fork (lower section)


Middle Creek Trout Run


Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Waites Run


North Fork of South Branch Watoga Lake


Opequon Creek



South Branch (Franklin)



Rocky Marsh Run










Trout Stocking Dates 2012

THIS CONCLUDES THE 2012 SPRING TROUT STOCKING SEASON
DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 28 thru June 01.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
No Stocking
State Holiday

Burnsville Tailwaters Big Sandy Creek Anthony Creek Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Cranberry River Brandywine Lake Bear Rocks Lake Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
East Fork Greenbrier River Brushy Fork Lake Big Clear Creek Glade Creek of Mann

Elk River Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Blackwater River Glade Creek of New River

Gandy Creek Bullskin Run Buffalo Fork Lake Horseshoe Run

Horseshoe Run Camp Creek Cacapon Park Lake North Fork of South Branch

Laurel Creek of New River Castleman Run Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Pinnacle Creek (upper section)

Laurel Fork (Randolph) Cherry River Glady Fork Seneca Lake

Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Coopers Rock Lake Greenbrier River South Branch (Smoke Hole)

Little River West Fork Greenbrier River East River Knapps Creek Spruce Knob Lake

Lost River Evitts Run Little Clear Creek Summit Lake

Mill Creek of New River French Creek Pond North Fork of Anthony Creek Watoga Lake

North Fork of South Branch Kimsey Run Lake Opequon Creek

Red Creek Laurel Fork of Holly River Pinnacle Creek (lower section)

Rockcliff Lake Left Fork of Holly River Pond Fork

South Fork of Cranberry River Mash Fork Rocky Marsh Run

Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Shavers Fork (Bemis)

Sutton Tailwaters Middle Creek Shavers Fork (lower section)

Teter Creek Lake Middle Wheeling Lake Shavers Fork (upper section)

Trout Run Mill Creek of Opequon Creek South Branch (Franklin)

Tygart Headwaters New Creek Tilhance Creek

Waites Run North Fork of Lunice Tuscarora Creek

West Fork Greenbrier River North Fork of Patterson Creek Wheeling Creek


R.D. Bailey Tailwaters



South Mill Creek Lake



Summersville Tailwaters



Warden Lake



Williams River








DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 21 thru May 25.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Buffalo Fork Lake Boley Lake Big Clear Creek Back Fork of Elk River Blackwater River
Clear Fork of Tug Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Brandywine Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Buffalo Fork Lake
Cranberry River (C&R) Cacapon Park Lake Brushy Fork Lake Desert Fork Cherry River
Cranberry River (Children & Class Q) Woodbine section Castleman Run Lake Bullskin Run East Fork Greenbrier River Elk River
Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Dillons Run Cranberry River Glade Creek of New River Greenbrier River
Glady Fork Edwards Run Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Indian Rocks Lake
Indian Creek Fort Ashby Reservoir Evitts Run Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Paw Paw Creek
Kings Creek Glade Creek of Mann Gandy Creek Lost River Rockcliff Lake
Left Fork of Buckhannon River (rail stocking) Glady Fork Laurel Fork (Randolph) Marsh Fork Summersville Tailwaters
Rich Creek (Monroe) Kimsey Run Lake Middle Creek New Creek Warden Lake
Seneca Lake Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Middle Fork River North Fork of Patterson Creek Whiteday Creek
Shavers Fork (Bemis) Middle Wheeling Lake Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Pinnacle Creek (lower section)
Shavers Fork (lower section) North River North Fork of South Branch Right Fork of Middle Fork River
Shavers Fork (upper section) Opequon Creek Paint Creek Shavers Fork (upper section)
South Branch (Smoke Hole) R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Pond Fork Sugar Creek
Summit Lake Rocky Marsh Run South Branch (Smoke Hole) Trout Run
Tomlinson Run Shavers Fork (Bemis) South Fork of Cranberry River Waites Run
Tygart Tailwaters Shavers Fork (lower section)
West Fork Greenbrier River
Watoga Lake South Branch (Franklin)



Spruce Knob Lake



Teter Creek Lake



Tygart Headwaters



Williams River




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 14 thru May 18.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anawalt Lake Bear Rocks Lake Anthony Creek Big Clear Creek Buffalo Fork Lake
Dillons Run Blackwater River Beech Fork Tailwaters Brandywine Lake Clear Fork of Tug
East Fork Greenbrier River Bullskin Run Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Brushy Fork Lake Cranberry River (C&R)
Edwards Run Burnsville Tailwaters East Lynn Tailwaters Buckhannon River (rail stocking) Cranberry River (Children & Class Q) Woodbine section
Fort Ashby Reservoir Cacapon Park Lake Fall Run Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
Gandy Creek Cranberry River French Creek Pond Castleman Run Lake Glady Fork
Horse Creek Lake Deer Creek (Nicholas) Greenbrier River Hills Creek Indian Creek
Horseshoe Run Elk River Jennings Randolph Tailwaters Kimsey Run Lake Kings Creek
Laurel Fork (Randolph) Evitts Run Knapps Creek Little Clear Creek Left Fork of Buckhannon River (rail stocking)
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Jimmy Lewis Lake Laurel Fork of Holly River Little Kanawha Headwaters Rich Creek (Monroe)
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Laurel Creek of Cherry River Left Fork of Holly River Lost River Seneca Lake
Mill Creek of South Branch Opequon Creek Meadow Creek of New River Lower Cove Run Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Red Creek Pipestem Lake Middle Creek Middle Wheeling Lake Shavers Fork (lower section)
Spruce Knob Lake Rocky Marsh Run Mill Creek of Opequon Creek North Fork of South Branch Shavers Fork (upper section)
Tuckahoe Lake South Branch (Franklin) Mill Run of Back Creek North River South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Tygart Headwaters South Mill Creek Lake Milligan Creek Potts Creek Summit Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters New Creek Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters Tomlinson Run
Williams River Sutton Tailwaters North Fork of Lunice South Fork of Potts Creek Tygart Tailwaters

Wallback Lake North Fork of Patterson Creek Teter Creek Lake Watoga Lake

Wheeling Creek Tilhance Creek Trout Run


Tuscarora Creek Waites Run


West Fork Twelvepole



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 07 thru May 11.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Buffalo Creek (Brooke) WVDNR DID NOT
POST ANY STOCKING
 INFORMATION FOR
THIS DATE
Anthony Creek Blackwater River Berwind Lake
Castleman Run Lake Brandywine Lake Bullskin Run Big Sandy Creek
Clover Run Brushy Fork Lake Camp Creek Buckhannon River
Cranberry River Cherry River Dunkard Fork Lake Cacapon Park Lake
Lost River
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River East Fork Greenbrier River Coopers Rock Lake
Middle Wheeling Lake
Gandy Creek East River Dry Fork (McDowell)
Newburg Lake
Glady Fork Evitts Run Dunloup Creek
Panther Creek
Hopkins Fork Little River East Fork Greenbrier Elk River
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Knapps Creek Little River West Fork
Greenbrier River
Glade Creek of Mann
South Fork of Cranberry River
Laurel Fork (Randolph) Long Marsh Run Glade Creek of New River
Spruce Knob Lake
Mason Lake Mash Fork Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River
Trout Run
North Fork of Anthony Creek Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Middle Creek
Waites Run
Pinnacle Creek
(lower section)
Moores Run Mill Creek of Opequon Creek
West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade)
Pond Fork North Fork of South Branch New Creek


Shavers Fork (Bemis) Paw Paw Creek North Fork of Cherry River


Shavers Fork (lower section) Rhine Creek North Fork of Lunice


Shavers Fork (upper) Rockhouse Lake North Fork of Patterson Creek


Summersville Tailwaters Rocky Marsh Run Opequon Creek



South Branch (Smoke Hole) Paint Creek



South Fork of Cherry River Poorhouse Pond



Spruce Laurel Fork Right Fork of Buckhannon River



Summit Lake South Branch (Franklin)



Warden Lake Watoga Lake



West Fork Greenbrier River



Whiteday Creek



Williams River



Wolf Creek


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 30. thru May 04.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Bear Rocks Lake Buffalo Fork Lake Burnsville Tailwaters Big Clear Creek Anthony Creek
Blackwater River Cranberry River Dillons Run Bullskin Run Cacapon Park Lake
Buffalo Creek (Logan) Greenbrier River Dog Run Lake Evitts Run Conaway Run Lake
Clear Fork of Tug Lost River Edwards Run Glady Fork Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
East Fork Greenbrier River New Creek Elk River Horseshoe Run French Creek Pond
Laurel Creek of New River North Fork of Lunice Fort Ashby Reservoir Little Clear Creek Gandy Creek
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River North Fork of Patterson Creek Mill Creek of South Branch Red Creek Kimsey Run Lake
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River North Fork of South Branch Mill Creek Reservoir Shavers Fork (Bemis) Knapps Creek
Mill Creek of New River North River Seneca Lake Shavers Fork (lower section) Laurel Fork (Randolph)
West Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking Bowden to Bemis) Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking Bemis to C&R) Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking C&R) Laurel Fork of Holly River
Wheeling Creek Shavers Fork (upper section) South Branch (Franklin) South Branch (Smoke Hole) Left Fork of Holly River
Wood Pond (Children & Class Q) Trout Run Spruce Knob Lake South Mill Creek Lake Middle Creek

Tygart Headwaters Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Thomas Park Lake Mill Creek of Opequon Creek

Waites Run Sutton Tailwaters Tilhance Creek North Fork of Fishing Creek


Teter Creek Lake Tuscarora Creek Opequon Creek


Watoga Lake
Rockcliff Lake


Williams River
Rocky Marsh Run




South Fork Fishing Creek




Summit Lake








DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 23. thru Apr. 27.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek Glady Fork Big Sandy Creek Buckhannon River (rail stocking) Back Fork of Elk River
Buckhannon River North Fork South Branch Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Blackwater River
Camp Creek Pinnacle Creek (upper section) Castleman Run Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (delayed harvest) Brandywine Lake
East River Pond Fork Cherry River Elk River Brushy Fork Lake
Knapps Creek R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Coopers Rock Lake Glade Creek of New River Bullskin Run
Mash Fork Shavers Fork (Bemis) Cranberry River Indian Rocks Lake Desert Fork
Mash Fork of Camp Creek
(Children & Class Q)
Shavers Fork (lower section) East Fork Greenbrier River Mountwood Park Lake Evitts Run
North Fork of Anthony Creek South Branch (Smoke Hole) East River North Fork of Cherry River Fitzpatrick Lake
Right Fork of Buckhannon River Summit Lake Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Pinnacle Creek (lower section) Gandy Creek
South Branch (Franklin) Watoga Lake Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Spruce Knob Lake Laurel Fork (Randolph)

Williams River Lost River Warden Lake Marsh Fork


Middle Fork River West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade) Middle Creek


Middle Wheeling Lake
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek


New Creek
Opequon Creek


North Fork of Patterson Creek
Rocky Marsh Run


Paint Creek
Shavers Fork (upper section)


Paint Creek (C&R)
South Fork of Cherry River


Paw Paw Creek
Sugar Creek


Rockcliff Lake



South Fork of Cranberry River



Summersville Tailwaters



Trout Run



Waites Run



West Fork Greenbrier River



Whiteday Creek



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 16. thru Apr. 20.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek Big Clear Creek Burnsville Tailwaters Bear Rocks Lake Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q)
Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Blackwater River Cranberry River Buffalo Fork Lake Glady Fork
Elk River Cacapon Park Lake Dillons Run Bullskin Run Kanawha State Park Pond (Children & Class Q)
Hills Creek Glade Creek of Mann Dunkard Fork Lake East Fork Greenbrier River Lost River
Knapps Creek Little Clear Creek Edwards Run Evitts Run Lower Cove Run
Mountwood Park Lake Middle Creek Fort Ashby Reservoir Fall Run Meadow Creek of New River

Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Horseshoe Run French Creek Pond Milligan Creek

North Fork of South Branch Kimsey Run Lake Gandy Creek Mountwood Park Lake

Pinch Creek Little Kanawha Headwaters Greenbrier River New Creek

South Branch (Smoke Hole) Mill Creek of South Branch Indian Creek North Fork of Lunice

Tilhance Creek Red Creek Laurel Fork (Randolph) North Fork of Patterson Creek

Tuscarora Creek Right Fork of Little Kanawha River Laurel Fork of Holly River North River

Tygart Headwaters South Branch (Franklin) Left Fork of Holly River Shavers Fork (Bemis)


Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (lower section)


Sutton Tailwaters Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (upper section)



Opequon Creek Spruce Knob Lake



Rocky Marsh Run Trout Run



Seneca Lake Tuckahoe Lake



South Mill Creek Lake Waites Run



Summit Lake



Teter Creek Lake



Watoga Lake



West Fork Greenbrier River



Wheeling Creek



Williams River


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 09 thru Apr. 13.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Beech Fork Tailwaters Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Back Fork of Elk River (C&R) Big Sandy Creek Anthony Creek
Conaway Run Lake Camp Creek Blackwater River Brandywine Lake Big Run Lake
East Lynn Tailwaters Castleman Run Lake Buckhannon River Brushy Fork Lake Curtisville Lake
Lick Creek Pond Cherry River Buffalo Fork Lake Bullskin Run East Fork Greenbrier River
Lost River East River Cacapon Park Lake Coopers Rock Lake Gandy Creek
Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek Kings Creek Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Cranberry River Glade Creek of New River
Mill Creek Reservoir Mash Fork Glady Fork Dunloup Creek Knapps Creek
North Fork of Anthony Creek Mash Fork (Children & Class Q) Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Elk River Laurel Fork (Randolph)
North Fork of Cherry River Middle Wheeling Lake Greenbrier River Evitts Run Little Beaver Lake
North Fork of Fishing Creek New Creek Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Hopkins Fork Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
Rockcliff Lake North Fork of Patterson Creek Opequon Creek Horseshoe Run Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
South Fork of Cherry River Panther Creek Pinnacle Creek (lower section) Left Fork of Buckhannon River (rail stocking) Poorhouse Pond
South Fork of Fishing Creek Paw Paw Creek Right Fork of Buckhannon River Middle Creek Rockhouse Lake
Teter Creek Lake R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Rocky Marsh Run Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Spruce Laurel Fork
Trout Run Shavers Fork (Bemis) Shavers Fork (upper section) North Fork South Branch Wallback Lake
Waites Run Shavers Fork (C&R) Stuarts Park South Branch (Franklin) Paint Creek West Fork Greenbrier River
Wayne Dam Shavers Fork (lower section)
Pond Fork
West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade) Spruce Knob Lake
Red Creek
West Fork of Twelvepole Summersville Tailwaters
Right Fork of Middle Fork River

Tomlinson Run
South Branch (Smoke Hole)

Tomlinson Run Lake
South Fork of Cranberry River

Whiteday Creek
Summit Lake

Williams River
Watoga Lake


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr.02 thru Apr. 06.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Bullskin Run Bear Rocks Lake Anthony Creek Cranberry River (C&R area-upper section above Dogway Fork) Anawalt Lake
Clover Run Blackwater River Berwind Lake Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Big Clear Creek
Cranberry River Burnsville Tailwaters Boley Lake Elk River (C&R) Dillons Run
Deer Creek (Nicholas) Cacapon Park Lake Dry Fork (McDowell) Moores Run Edwards Run
Evitts Run Chief Logan Lake East Fork Greenbrier River North River Elk River
Jimmy Lewis Lake Dog Run Lake French Creek Pond Potts Creek Fort Ashby Reservoir
Kimsey Run Lake Laurel Fork Lake Gandy Creek Rich Creek (Monroe) Little Clear Creek
Laurel Creek of Cherry River Mill Run of Back Creek Glade Creek of Mann Rollins Lake Mason Lake
Long Marsh Run Opequon Creek Knapps Creek Second Creek (C&R) Mill Creek of the South Branch
Middle Creek Rhine Creek Laurel Fork (Randolph) Shavers Fork (Bemis) North Fork of South Branch (C&R)
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Rocky Marsh Run Laurel Fork of Holly River Shavers Fork (lower section) Seneca Lake
Newburg Lake Shavers Fork C&R (upper section rail stocking C&R section) Left Fork of Holly River Shavers Fork C&R (lower section rail stocking - Bowden to Bemis) Shavers Fork (upper section)
North Fork of South Branch Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Little River East Fork Greenbrier River South Fork of Potts Creek South Branch (Franklin)
Pipestem Lake Sutton Taiwlaters Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Tygart Tailwaters Spruce Knob Lake
South Branch (Smoke Hole) Tilhance Creek Lost River Warden Lake Summit Lake
Tuscarora Creek Wheeling Creek New Creek Williams River Tygart Headwaters

Wolf Creek North Fork of Lunice
Watoga Lake


North Fork of Patterson Creek
Westover Park Lake (Children & Class Q)


Shavers Fork C&R (upper section rail stocking - downstream of C&R to Bemis)



South Mill Creek Lake



Thomas Park Lake



Trout Run



Waites Run



West Fork Greenbrier River




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 26 thru Mar. 30.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek Bullskin Run Big Sandy Creek Blackwater River  Brandywine Lake
Buffalo Fork Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Camp Creek Brushy Fork Lake
Cherry River Evitts Run Cacapon Park Lake Cranberry River Buckhannon River
Dunloup Creek Middle Creek Castleman Run Lake Dillons Run Buffalo Creek (Logan)
East Fork Greenbrier River Middle Fork River Coopers Rock Lake East River Clear Fork of Tug
Greenbrier River Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Glade Creek of Mann Edwards Run Fitzpatrick Lake
Indian Rocks Lake Mountwood Park Lake Glade Creek of New River Elk River Gandy Creek
Knapps Creek Pinnacle Creek (both sections) Glady Fork Fort Ashby Reservoir Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River South Branch (C&R) Hopkins Fork Hills Creek Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Tuscarora Creek Middle Wheeling Lake Mash Fork Marsh Fork
Lost River Williams River North Fork of Cherry River Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) New Creek
North Fork of Anthony
Opequon Creek Mill Creek of South Branch North Fork of Patterson Creek
Paint Creek
Pond Fork Paw Paw Creek North Fork South Branch
Summersville Tailwaters
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Shavers Fork (upper section) Spruce Knob Lake
Trout Run
Rocky Marsh Run South Branch (Franklin) Summit Lake
Waites Run
Shavers Fork (Bemis) South Branch (Smoke Hole) Watoga Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River
Shavers Fork (lower section) outh Fork of Cranberry River


South Fork of Cherry River Whiteday Creek


Tilhance Creek Williams River (C&R)


West Fork of Greenbrier River (railroad grade)



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 19 thru Mar. 23 .

NOTE:   Westover Park Lake is closed to fishing until April due to construction .

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Chief Cornstalk Lake Blackwater River Anawalt Lake Bear Rocks Lake Anthony Creek
Chief Logan Lake Boley Lake Back Fork of Elk River Bullskin Run Beech Fork Tailwaters
Fall Run East Fork Greenbrier River Big Clear Creek Burnsville Tailwaters Cacapon Park Lake
French Creek Pond Glade Creek of Mann Cranberry River Dunkard Fork Lake East Lynn Tailwaters
Gandy Creek Hurricane Reservoir Desert Fork Evitts Run Glady Fork
Laurel Creek of New River Kings Creek Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Kimsey Run Lake Horseshoe Run
Laurel Fork (Randolph) Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Elk River North Fork of South Branch Knapps Creek
Laurel Fork of Holly River Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Little Clear Creek Opequon Creek Lick Creek Pond
Laurel Lake North Fork Fishing Creek Lost River Pennsboro Reservoir Middle Creek
Left Fork of Holly River Shavers Fork (upper section) Lower Cove Run Rocky Marsh Run Mill Creek of the Opequon Creek
Mill Creek of New River South Fork Fishing Creek South Branch (C&R) South Branch (Franklin) Mill Run of Back Creek
New Creek Tomlinson Run Spruce Knob Lake Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Red Creek
North Fork of Lunice Tomlinson Run Lake Sugar Creek Sutton Tailwaters Shavers Fork (Bemis)
North Fork of Patterson Creek Tygart Headwaters Trout Run Teter Creek Lake Shavers Fork (lower section)
North River West Fork Greenbrier River Waites Run Tracy Lake South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Seneca Lake West Fork of Twelvepole
West Fork of Twelvepole Wayne Dam
South Mill Creek Lake

Wheeling Creek
Summit Lake

Williams River
Turkey Run Lake



Warden Lake



Watoga Lake







DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 12 thru Mar. 15.

NOTE:   Westover Park Lake is closed to fishing until April due to construction .

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Brandywine Lake Anderson Lake Cacapon Park Lake Bullskin Run Blackwater River
Brushy Fork Lake Anthony Creek Dillons Run Camp Creek Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
Buffalo Fork Lake Big Sandy Creek Fort Ashby Reservoir Curtisville Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (delayed harvest)
Cherry River Buckhannon River Glady Fork Deer Creek (Nicholas) Elk River
Cranberry River Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Jennings Randolph Tailwaters East Fork Greenbrier River Handley Pond (Children & Class Q)
Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Castleman Run Lake Mill Creek of South Branch East River Indian Creek
Greenbrier River Cedar Creek Lake Opequon Creek Evitts Run Little Kanawha Headwaters
Jimmy Lewis Lake Coopers Rock Lake Panther Creek Glade Creek of New River Lost River
Krodel Lake Edwards Run Paw Paw Creek Huey Lake Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek
Pipestem Lake Gandy Creek Poorhouse Pond Laurel Creek of Cherry River North Fork of Anthony Creek
Shavers Fork (upper section) Knapps Creek R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Little Beaver Lake Pinnacle Creek (lower section)
South Branch (Smoke Hole) Laurel Fork (Randolph) Rhine Creek Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters
South Fork of Cranberry River Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Rocky Marsh Run Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Summit Lake
Summersville Tailwaters North Fork of Cherry River Shavers Fork (Bemis) Long Marsh Run Trout Run
Wallback Lake Middle Wheeling Lake Shavers Fork (lower section) Mash Fork Waites Run

Miletree Lake Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park) Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Watoga Lake

Paint Creek South Branch (Franklin) Middle Creek

Paint Creek (C&R) Tuckahoe Lake Mill Creek of Opequon Creek

Pond Fork Whiteday Creek New Creek

Right Fork of Buckhannon River Williams River North Fork of Patterson Creek

South Fork of Cherry River  
Wolf Creek North Fork of South Branch



Raleigh Co. Airport Pond (Children & Class Q)



Spruce Knob Lake



West Fork Greenbrier River


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 05 thru Mar. 09.


NOTE:   Westover Park Lake is closed to fishing until April due to construction .

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Bear Rocks Lake Anthony Creek Big Clear Creek Berwind Lake Gandy Creek
Blackwater River (not stocked in Canaan Valley
State Park due to construction)
Barboursville Lake Cacapon Park Lake Burnsville Tailwaters Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Lost River Bullskin Run Conaway Run Lake Cranberry River Mill Creek Reservoir
North River Dog Run Lake Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q) Dry Fork (McDowell) Moores Lake
Rollins Lake Evitts Run East Fork Greenbrier River Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Potts Creek
Trout Run French Creek Pond Elk River Glady Fork Rich Creek (Monroe)
Waites Run Horse Creek Lake Horseshoe Run James P. Bailey Lake Right Fork of Middle Fork River
Wheeling Creek Knapps Creek Kanawha State Forest Pond (Children & Class Q) Larenim Park Lake South Fork of Potts Creek
Wood Pond (Children & Class Q) Laurel Fork of Holly River Kimsey Run Lake Seneca Lake Teter Creek Lake

Left Fork of Holly River Little Clear Creek Shavers Fork (Bemis section) Warden Lake

Middle Creek Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (lower section) Williams River

Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (upper section)

New Creek Logan County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q) South Branch (Franklin)

North Fork of Lunice Meadow Creek of New River South Mill Creek Lake

North Fork of Patterson Creek Miller Fork Pond (Children & Class Q) Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters

North Fork of South Branch Milligan Creek Summit Lake

Ridenour Lake Opequon Creek Sutton Tailwaters

Rockhouse Lake Red Creek Watoga Lake

Spruce Laurel Fork Rocky Marsh Run


Tuscarora Creek South Branch (Smoke Hole)


Tygart Tailwaters Spruce Knob Lake



Thomas Park Lake



Tilhance Creek



Tygart Headwaters



Underwood Lake (Children & Class Q)



West Fork Greenbrier River



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 26 thru Mar. 01.

NOTE:   Westover Park Lake is closed to fishing until April due to construction .

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Clear Fork of Tug Burnsville Tailwaters Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Boley Lake Clover Run
East Fork Greenbrier River Camp Creek Cranberry River Buckhannon River Newburg Lake
Horse Creek Lake East River Pinnacle Creek (upper and lower sections) Glade Creek of Mann Paw Paw Creek
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Mash Fork R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Laurel Creek of New River Whiteday Creek
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) South Fork of Cranberry River Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River
South Fork of Cherry River Paint Creek
Mason Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River Pond Fork
Mill Creek of New River

Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters



Sutton Tailwaters



Williams River




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 20 thru Feb. 24.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
No  Stocking
State Holiday
Kings Creek Anthony Creek Anawalt Lake Blackwater River
South Branch (Franklin) Beech Fork Tailwaters Back Fork of Elk River Bullskin Run
Tomlinson Run Big Clear Creek Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Cacapon Park Lake

Tomlinson Run Lake East Fork Greenbrier River Desert Fork Chief Logan Pond


East Lynn Tailwaters Gandy Creek Evitts Run


Elk River Laurel Fork (Randolph) Fitzpatrick Lake


Lick Creek Pond New Creek Glade Creek of New River


Little Clear Creek North Fork of Patterson Creek Glady Fork


Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Pinnacle Creek (lower section) Laurel Lake


Little River West Fork Greenbrier River South Branch (Smoke Hole) Little Beaver Lake


Lost River Spruce Knob Lake Marsh Fork


Shavers Fork (upper section) Sugar Creek Middle Creek


Trout Run Summit Lake Mill Creek of Opequon Creek


Waites Run Williams River North Fork South Branch


Wallback Lake
Opequon Creek


Watoga Lake
Rocky Marsh Run


Wayne Dam
Shavers Fork (Bemis)


West Fork Greenbrier River
Shavers Fork (lower section)


West Fork Twelvepole
Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park)


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 13 thru Feb. 17.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Curtisville Lake Dunkard Creek Indian Creek Big Sandy Creek