wvtroutmap.com wvtroutmap.com wvtroutmap.com wvtroutmap.com wvtroutmap.com Index11 wvtroutmap.com Index11 wvtroutmap.com

Welcome To West Virginia Road Map To Stocked Trout Streams
 Weather
 
 USGS Daily Stream Flow Conditions  *Anglers Alert*
  DNR Weekly Updated Fishing Report Obtain a WV Fishing License

 

 Trout Stocking Dates And Locations Are Listed Below.
 

 

 

 

 

 

     
 
   
  This site is still a work in progress and is the Home Page for the West Virginia Road Map For Stocked Trout Streams. The fold out map is an actual road map that lists every trout stream and lake stocked by the WVDNR in the state of West Virginia as well as written directions on how to access each stocked location. In addition each stocked stream is highlighted and color coded (regular catch and keep streams are blue, catch and release streams are red, children & class Q handicap are purple). This map is currently available for $10.00 per map (includes taxes and postage). You may obtain maps by one of the following methods; by sending a check or money order (made payable to WV Trout Map)to WV Trout Map, PO Box 2356, Buckhannon, WV 26201, order by credit card using the Buy Nowlink below, or if you are in the Buckhannon area call 472-3499. If you have any questions please email me at wvtroutmap@gmail.com, For those of you that are just looking for current daily trout stocking locations this web site will provide you with the daily stocking locations as well as stocking sites for the previous weeks.
 
If you have a link that you would like to post on this website please send an email and request to: wvtroutmap@gmail.com


 
West Virginia
Road Map
For Stocked
Trout Streams
Live It
Experience It
Explore It
Wild And Wonderful
 
The West Virginia Trout map lists every stocked trout stream and lake in the State of West Virginia.
It not only lists the locations it has the stocking codes, gives a written location on how to locate each
stream or lake, number of acres is listed for each {lake, pond, or impoundment}, grid location is
given for each location, and each stream location is highlighted and color coded; Blue indicates put and take, Red indicates catch and release, and Purple indicates children and class Q handicap. Besides all of this the map can also be used as an actual road map.

Here are a few examples of what is listed on the map:


Raleigh County Airport Pond (1)(Y)(H-14) - Located 3 miles east of Beckley on the property of the Raleigh County Airport
and can be accessed via taking the Airport Exit off of 1-64 and continuing on WV Secondary Rt. 9/9.
Glade Creek of New River (BW-F)(H-14) - Stocked from Polls Branch upstream 10 miles to WV Secondary Rt. 27
Glade Creek of New River (C&R)(Y)(H-14) - A 3 mile section from mouth upstream to the national Forest foot bridge. Access by Glade Creek Road off of WV Rt. 41.
Buffalo Creek (Fayette)(Fly Fishing Only)(Y)(J-15 ) - The main stream and all tributaries. Access by foot from WV Secondary Rt. 25.
 

 BECKLEY ------------- G-14
Beckwith -------------- H-12
Bedington ----------------S-6
Beech Hill ---------------D-9
Beech Bottom ---------- I-3
Belington --------------- L-8
Bellburn ---------------- I-13
Belle -------------------- F-12

 

 







If you would like to purchase a map using a CREDIT CARD or PAY PAL click on the Buy Now link below:


 

Trout Stocking Dates 2016

DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 25 thru Apr. 01.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Bear Rocks Lake



Big Clear Creek



Blackwater River



Camp Creek



Cherry River



East River



Little Clear Creek



Lost River



Mash Fork



Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)



North River



South Branch (Franklin)



Summersville Tailwaters



Trout Run



Waites Run



Wheeling Creek






































































DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 21 thru Mar. 24.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek Big Sandy Creek Beech Fork Tailwaters Blackwater River Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Buffalo Fork Lake Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Buckhannon River (rail stocking) Buckhannon River Cacapon Park Lake
Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Castleman Run Lake Bullskin Run East Fork Greenbrier River Clear Fork of Tug
Greenbrier River Cedar Creek Lake Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Jennings Randolph Tailwaters Curtisville Lake
Kings Creek Chief Logan Pond East Lynn Tailwaters Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River French Creek Pond
Mason Lake Coopers Rock Lake Elk River Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Glade Creek of Mann
Shavers Fork (upper section) Cranberry River Evitts Run Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Glade Creek of New River
Summit Lake Gandy Creek Middle Creek (Berkeley) Lost River Laurel Fork of Holly River
Tomlinson Run Glady Fork Mill Creek (Berkeley) North Fork of Anthony Creek Left Fork of Holly River
Tomlinson Run Lake Laurel Fork (Randolph) New Creek Dam #14 Rockhouse Lake North Fork of South Branch
Watoga Lake Laurel Fork Lake North Fork of Cherry River Seneca Lake Opequon Creek

Middle Wheeling Lake South Branch (C&R) Shavers Fork (Bemis) Rocky Marsh Run

New Creek South Branch (Smoke Hole) Shavers Fork (lower section)

North Fork of Patterson Creek South Fork of Cherry River Spruce Laurel Fork

South Branch (Franklin) South Fork of Cranberry River Trout Run

Williams River Spruce Knob Lake Waites Run


Tygart Valley River Headwaters West Fork Greenbrier River


Wayne Dam



West Fork of Twelvepole



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 14 thru Mar. 18.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Cranberry River Anthony Creek Back Fork of Elk River Blackwater River Camp Creek
Dunkard Fork Lake Barboursville Lake Bear Rocks Lake Burnsville Tailwaters Dillons Run
East Fork Greenbrier River Clover Run Big Clear Creek Glade Creek of Mann East River
Hopkins Fork Horseshoe Run Brandywine Lake Glade Creek of New River Edwards Run Pond
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Kimsey Run Lake Brushy Fork Lake Huey Lake Elk River (Randolph, Tucker)
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Knapps Creek Bullskin Run Little Kanawha Headwaters Fort Ashby Reservoir
Paw Paw Creek Lost River Cacapon Park Lake Middle Creek (Berkeley) Gandy Creek
Pond Fork Meadow Creek of New River (Summers) Cherry River North Fork of Anthony Creek Handley Pond (Children and Class Q)
Red Creek North River Clear Fork of Guyandotte River North Fork of South Branch Laurel Fork (Randolph)
South Branch (Smoke Hole) Paint Creek Desert Fork Panther Creek Mash Fork
Thomas Park Lake Raleigh County Airport Pond (Children and Class Q) Evitts Run R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children and Class Q)
Warden Lake Rollins Lake Glady Fork Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters Mill Creek of South Branch (Hampshire)
West Fork Greenbrier River South Mill Creek Lake Little Clear Creek Seneca Lake North Fork of Cherry River
Whiteday Creek Summit Lake Opequon Creek Spruce Knob Lake South Fork of Cherry River
Williams River Trout Run New Creek Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters South Fork of Cranberry River

Waites Run North Fork of Lunice Sutton Tailwaters Teter Creek Lake

Watoga Lake North Fork of Patterson Creek Tilhance Creek


Pinnacle Creek Tuscarora Creek


Rocky Marsh Run



Second Creek (C&R)



Shavers Fork (Bemis)



Shavers Fork (lower section)



Shavers Fork (upper section)



South Branch (Franklin)



Sugar Creek



Summersville Tailwaters



Wheeling Creek



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 07 thru Mar. 11.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Anawalt Lake Berwind Lake Buckhannon River
Buffalo Fork Lake Castleman Run Lake Big Sandy Creek Blackwater River Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
Chief Cornstalk Lake Cranberry River Coopers Rock Lake Bullskin Run Fitzpatrick Lake
Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Cranberry River (C&R) Fall Run Cacapon Park Lake Glade Creek of New River
Dog Run Lake Dillons Run French Creek Pond Conaway Run Lake Glady Fork
Greenbrier River East Fork Greenbrier River Laurel Fork of Holly River Dry Fork (McDowell) Indian Creek
James P. Bailey Lake Edwards Run Left Fork of Holly River Dunloup Creek Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River
Knapps Creek Elk River Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek Evitts Run Little Beaver Lake
Newburg Lake Fort Ashby Reservoir Mountwood Park Lake Indian Rock Lake Lost River
Rhine Creek Gandy Creek New Creek Laurel Creek of Cherry River Marsh Fork
South Branch (Franklin) Jimmy Lewis Lake North Fork of Anthony Creek Laurel Creek of New River New Creek Dam #14
Summit Lake Lake Underwood (Children & Class Q) North Fork of Patterson Creek Middle Creek (Berkeley) Potts Creek
Turkey Run Lake Laurel Fork (Randolph) Seneca Lake Mill Creek (Fayettte) Rich Creek
Watoga Lake Little River East Fork Greenbrier River South Branch (Smoke Hole) Opequon Creek Right Fork of Buckhannon River

Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Tuckahoe Lake Pennsboro Reservoir Shavers Fork (Bemis)

Middle Wheeling Lake
Right Fork of Middle Fork Shavers Fork (lower section)

Mill Creek (Hampshire)
Rocky Marsh Run Trout Run

North Fork South Branch
Tracy Lake Waites Run

Pipestem Lake



South Fork of Cranberry River



Spruce Knob Lake



West Fork Greenbrier River



Williams River



Williams River (C&R)




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 29 thru Mar. 04.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anderson Lake Baker Lake (Children & Class Q) Big Clear Creek Boley Lake Buffalo Creek (Clay)
Anthony Creek Bear Rocks Lake Burnsville Tailwaters Brandywine Lake Camp Creek
Knapps Creek Blackwater River Cherry River Brushy Fork Lake Gandy Creek
Lost River Cranberry River Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Bullskin Lake East River
North Fork of South Branch Hills Creek Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (delayed harvest) Cacapon Park Lake Kimsey Run Lake
North River Krodel Lake East Fork of Greenbrier River Coonskin Park Pond (Children & Class Q) Laurel Fork (Randolph)
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Logan County Pond (Children & Class Q) Glady Fork Kanawha State Forest Pond (Children & Class Q) Mash Fork
Ridenour Lake Miletree Lake Horseshoe Run Elk River Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children and Class Q)
Summit Lake Moores Run Larenim Park Lake Evitts Run Miller Pond (Children and Class Q)
Trout Run Paint Creek Little Clear Creek Glade Creek of Mann Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Tygart Valley River Headwaters (Randolph) Paint Creek (C&R) Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Mill Creek Reservoir Poorhouse Pond
Waites Run Pond Fork Little River West Fork Greenbrier River New Creek Tilhance Creek
Watoga Lake Paw Paw Creek Pinnacle Creek (upper and lower sections) North Fork of Cherry River Tuckahoe Lake

South Branch (Franklin) Red Creek North Fork of Lunice Tuscarora Creek

Wallback Lake Shavers Fork (Bemis) North Fork of Patterson Creek

Warden Lake Shavers Fork (lower section) Rocky Marsh Run

Wheeling Creek Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area) South Branch (Smoke Hole)

Whiteday Creek South Mill Creek Lake South Fork of Cherry River

Williams River Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Spruce Knob Lake


Summersville Tailwaters Teter Creek Lake


Sutton Tailwaters



Tygart Tailwaters



West Fork of Greenbrier River



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 22 thru Feb. 26. 

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
 Back Fork of Elk River Dunloup Creek Boley Lake Rockhouse Lake Chief Logan Pond
Blackwater River Hopkins Fork Cranberry River Spruce Laurel Fork Clear Fork of Tug
Brandywine Lake Newburg Lake Gandy Creek
Laurel Fork Lake
Brushy Fork Lake North Fork of South Branch Glade Creek of New River

Buffalo Fork Lake Rhine Creek Horse Creek Lake

Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Spruce Knob Lake (slushy ice on top, approximately 6" of ice at center) Kings Creek

Desert Fork
Laurel Fork (Randolph)

East Fork of Greenbrier River
South Branch (C&R)

Elk River
South Branch (Smoke Hole)

Greenbrier River
Tomlinson Run

Jimmy Lewis Lake
Tomlinson Run Lake

Little River East Fork Greenbrier River



Pipestem Lake



Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters



Rollins Lake



Sugar Creek



Summit Lake



Williams River




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 15 thru Feb. 19.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
STATE HOLIDAY
NO STOCKING
No waters were stocked today due to icy conditions. Buckhannon River Beech Fork Tailwaters Anthony Creek
Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Big Sandy Creek Berwind Lake
Moores Run Burnsville Tailwaters Buffalo Creek (Logan)


New Creek Coopers Rock Lake Bullskin Run


North Fork of Patterson Creek East Lynn Tailwaters Cacapon Park Lake


South Branch (Franklin) Fall Run Dry Fork (McDowell)


Warden Lake French Creek Pond Evitts Run



Laurel Fork of Holly River Glady Fork



Left Fork of Holly River Jennings Randolph Tailwaters



Little Kanawha Headwaters Knapps Creek



Lost River Marsh Fork



Mason Lake Middle Creek (Berkeley)



Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Mill Creek (Berkeley)



Sutton Tailwaters Opequon Creek



Trout Run Shavers Fork (Bemis)



Waites Run Shavers Fork (lower section)



Wayne Dam Watoga Lake



West Fork of Twelvepole


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 08 thru Feb. 12.


MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Buffalo Creek (Brooke) North Fork of Cherry River Curtisville Lake Dunkard Fork Lake Mountwood Park Lake
Castlemans Run Lake South Branch (Franklin) Wallback Lake Laurel Creek of New River (Fayette)
Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) South Fork of Cherry River
Mill Creek of New River (Fayette)
Glady Fork



Indian Creek of New River (Summers)



Indian Rock Lake (Nicholas)



Laurel Creek of Cherry River



Middle Wheeling Creek Lake (Ohio)



Potts Creek (Monroe)



Rich Creek (Monroe)



Right Fork of Middle Fork River



Spruce Knob Lake




Williams River





DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 01 thru Feb. 05.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek Bear Rocks Lake Big Clear Creek Anawalt Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
Camp Creek Buffalo Creek (Clay) Conaway Run Lake Barboursville Lake Dog Run Lake
Cherry River
Dillons Run Bullskin Run Elk River
Clover Run
Edwards Run Lake Cacapon Park Lake Glade Creek of Mann
East River
Fort Ashby Reservoir Evitts Run Hills Creek
Horseshoe Run
Little Clear Creek Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek Meadow Creek of New River (Summers)
Knapps Creek
Mill Creek of South Branch (Hampshire) Middle Fork River Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Mash Fork
Paint Creek New Creek Mill Creek (Berkeley)
Summersville Tailwaters
Pond Fork North Fork of Anthony Creek New Creek Dam #14


Red Creek North Fork of Lunice Pinnacle Creek (lower section)


Shavers Fork (Bemis) North Fork of Patterson Creek Poorhouse Pond


Shavers Fork (lower section) North Fork of South Branch Tilhance Creek


Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area) Opequon Creek Tuscarora Creek


South Mill Creek Lake Paw Paw Creek Tygart Lake Tailwaters


Thomas Park Lake Rocky Marsh Run


Tuckahoe Lake Summit Lake



Watoga Lake



Whiteday Creek


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 25 thru Jan. 29.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY

No waters were stocked today.

No waters were stocked today.

No waters were stocked today.

No waters were stocked today.

No waters were stocked today.



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 18 thru Jan. 22.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
No waters were stocked today. No waters were stocked today. No waters were stocked today. Anderson Lake No waters were stocked today.
Ridenour Lake

 
DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 11 thru Jan. 15.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Middle Wheeling Creek C&R No waters were stocked today (due to weather conditions). No waters were stocked today (due to weather conditions). Chief Cornstalk Lake Tomlinson Run Lake
Middle Wheeling Creek C&R South Branch (Franklin)

Turkey Run Lake

 
DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 04 thru Jan. 08.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Curtisville Lake Anthony Creek Blackwater River Bullskin Run Chief Logan Pond
Huey Lake Elk River Cacapon Park Lake Cranberry River Laurel Fork Lake
James P. Bailey Lake Gandy Creek Cedar Creek Lake East Fork Greenbrier River Miletree Lake
Larenim Park Lake Knapps Creek Fitzpatrick Lake Evitts Run Shavers Fork (lower section)
Shavers Fork (upper section) Laurel Fork (Randolph) Lick Creek Pond Glady Fork Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area)

Lost River Little Beaver Lake Little River East Fork Greenbrier River

New Creek North Fork South Branch Little River West Fork Greenbrier River

North Fork of Patterson Creek Opequon Creek Middle Creek (Berkeley)

Spruce Knob Lake Pennsboro Reservoir Mill Creek (Berkeley)

Trout Run Rocky Marsh Run Mountwood Park Lake

Waites Run South Branch (Smoke Hole) North Fork of South Branch (C&R)

Watoga Lake Summit Lake Shavers Fork (Bemis)


Tracy Lake West Fork Greenbrier River


Wayne Dam Williams River